Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing shared folders on a networked computer

Posted on 2002-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have networked a desktop (host) to a laptop (client).  Using the Home Networking Wizard, I have set up for sharing of files & folders on both computers.  I then set up the C:\ drive on the host for sharing (by right-clicking on C:\ & selecting "SHARING", etc. When I go to the client computer, I have no access to shared folders or I am missing something!  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:heat_doctor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7047898
Are you logging on to both pc's with the same account and password? Is there an account on the host that you should be using to access the files on the host. Check the security properties on the share to make sure all is cool.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 7047906
All your suggestions make no sense to me.  I have only 2 computers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7047928
Well if you can't undersatnd plain english questions there's not much I can do for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 200 total points
ID: 7048496
"ToolKoolKris"

Now, that's not very nice! Is this the way you speak to all your customer??

"heat doctor"
First of all, you said you have 2 computers, are they properly networked? I'm not sure how good "your networking skills" are, so you'll have to fill up in on this one.

You'll need to have Client for Microsoft Networks installed. Usually, if the computers are not networked, Windows defaults to "Windows Logon" and it will not ask for username and password when you start your computer.

When you have the two networked together and MS Client selected (from Network Neighbourhood properties), you'll see a "MS Logon" screen when you start up both computers. If you still get "Windows Logon" screen, then the networking part is not working.

When you get that "MS Logon" screen, you'll need to type in the same username and password on both computers. Logon and give it a few seconds (for Network Neighbourhood to refresh and get the computer names on the workgroup). Oh yes, you need to set the same workgroup name, otherwise you'll have browse thru the "Entire Network" icon. If you double click on Entire Netowrk and it tells you network error, again..you've done something wrong with your network configuration.

Let us know if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7048970
lol
0