[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check memory

Posted on 2002-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can you  explain the api function whcih can check the memory of some drive and also api which can set the Horiz. scroll bar to list box. If you know where i can get all library of APIs, will be so good
0
Comment
Question by:sycale
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7047681
have you looked in microsoft visual studio/visual studio tools/api text viewer?  (load win32api.txt)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7048279
From MSDN

Sub ShowFreeSpace(drvPath)
    Dim fs, d, s
    Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set d = fs.GetDrive(fs.GetDriveName(drvPath))
    s = "Drive " & UCase(drvPath) & " - " 
    s = s & d.VolumeName  & vbCrLf
    s = s & "Free Space: " & FormatNumber(d.FreeSpace/1024, 0)
    s = s & " Kbytes"
    MsgBox s
End Sub

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ventond earned 200 total points
ID: 7048295
Also ListBox HScrollBar:

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Const LB_SETHORIZONTALEXTENT = &H194

Private Sub Form_Load()
   a = SendMessage(List1.hwnd, LB_SETHORIZONTALEXTENT, 100, 0)
End Sub


You will have to modify the "100" value until it suits your purpose.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7048519
The "Windows API Guide" is a great reference. It's comprehensive, explained simply, organized both alphabetiacally and by catagories.

It also has a few articles, including a "Beginner's Guide to the Windows API"

It is located at: http://216.26.161.91/vbapi/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851343
Hi sycale,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ventond's comment(s) as an answer.

sycale, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912912
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0