Solved

Replace Rollers On Officejet Pro 1150C

Posted on 2002-05-31
12
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Can anyone help with this?  Every sheet that I print skews the image.  I am ready to fix it.  I have tried every suggestion that has been suggested.  The final suggestion is to replace the rollers.  I believe I can do this and save myself a few bucks (with the help of someone out there who has experience with this model).  I need to know where to order the rollers from (since I am sure there are better prices than HP) and I need a step-by-step guide to replacing them.  Any suggestions on this one?
Each of these is worth 100 points.  If one person can answer both I will double the points value.  If one person hits the bullseye on only one of the questions, then I will post a "Points for ..." question to award the other 100.
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 7048218
Try partsnowinc.com (800)886-6688 for purchasing HP printer parts. They have pretty good prices, and they can most likely quote you the cost on the maintenance manual.
I need to look and see what I have on this unit before I can commit to helping you with installation instructions.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7048889
I've had good results with a product from Caig Labs called CaiKleen rubber rejuvinator.  

You can get it in the US from MCM Electronics (http://www.mcmelectronics.com).  

Their part number is 200-216.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7048900
jhance,
You have done better than all of the computer, office supply, and office superstores in my small area of Goldsboro, Wilson, Rocky Mount (NC).  Nobody has suggested anything that actually exists.  I will give it a shot and report back.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7048910
Am I missing something?  I go to that web site and do a search for CAIKLEEN and come up with four products.  None of them indicate that they are called RUBBER REJUVENATOR.  I do a search for RUBBER REJUVENATOR and one comes up, but it doesn't make any reference to CAIKLEEN.  Is that the correct product?  If so, it is certainly cheaper than new rollers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7048917
http://www.caig.com/prod.htm

could this be what mr jhance is talking about   CaiKleen RBR?

if so, here are their disti's

http://www.caig.com/link.htm

bill
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7048921
Use the part number, 200-200.  I missed that the first time.  200-216 is another CaiKleen product.  200-200 is a 25ml bottls of CaiKleen-RBR.  Caig P/N is RBR100L-25C.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7048930
The order has been placed.  I will wait until I get it and see if it works.  As promised, points will be 200 and they are yours.  If it doesn't help, I will ask GTrist for more help.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7049209
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7049212
Bad link, but go here and search for your printer. They have a wide variety of parts and excellent customer service.

 http://www.printerworks.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7055261
Update.  The rubber revitalizer is supposed to be here tomorrow.  I will apply it and report back then.  I sure hope it fixes this problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7057340
As promised, double the points.  After one application (and only a partial, I believe) things are better but still a little skewed.  I am waiting for one of my alcohol cloths to completely dry before applying it again.  I also need to know how to activate the rollers so I don't have to roll them manually.  I had found that procedure once and forgot how.  Of in search of that ...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7057825
It appears, though, that I accepted the answer a little hastily.  I can now print and it is better one time and worse the next time.  Maybe it will eventually level out and print correctly.
0