Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Server not working for 98 Clients. NT and 2000 OK

Posted on 2002-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have had a mix of windows clients (98,NT 4, 2000) working fine through our NT 4.0 VPN server. I created a new 2000 VPN Server, SP2. The 98, NT and 2000 clients can connnect and surf our Intranet web pages just fine when they go through our NT VPN Server. But only the NT and 2000 clients can surf the Intranet pages when going through the new 2000 Server.

The 98 clients connect just fine to both servers. When going through the 2000 Server, some web pages start to come up, but the graphic backgrounds never load. Other pages never come up. This has happened on multiple 98 boxes. I suspected an MTU problem. So I set MaxMTU to 576 on a client and I applied Q301337 (an PMTU detection hot fix) to the server. Still get the problem.

Anybody got any bright ideas on how to troubleshoot this?

Thanks,
Kerry
0
Comment
Question by:kmenzel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7048274
Sounds like a proxying problem? I've faced the same problem with WinProxy. If I connect my laptop directly to the Net, I can download all the little images and thumbnails on the websites, but if I go thru Winproxy, the browser wouldn't download some of the pics, and also pages fail to display intermittently.

Do you have any proxy software installed on NT? 2k? What about the problem clients, are they pointing to Win2k box? Auto-detect proxy settings in browser?

Just trying to get some info, that's all.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7048691
Strange.

1) Get the newest NIC drivers for the win98 machines.

2) See if there are any known TCP/IP patches for win98 ) ( i know that there were some for win95  and win98 FE ).
 http://www3.bc.sympatico.ca/cs/dhcp/

Also see www.speedguide.net for more info on patches for win98.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:kmenzel
ID: 7054340
Applied all patches identifed by microsoft.windowsupdate.com. Tried a bunch of the registry tweaks from speedguide.net. Messed with the MTU quite a bit. Set it as low as 576.

Still having trouble getting to any large web pages through the VPN. Seems like some kind of package size problem.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7055242
I would do the same thing for your Server.
I have seen problems where the server is the culprit, even though it looks like  client problem.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmenzel
ID: 7056163
The server is totally up to date on all patches / updates found at microsoft.windowsupdates.com. Wish it was that easy!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1600 total points
ID: 7057989
Again, how about the newest NIC drivers on both machines?



0
 

Author Comment

by:kmenzel
ID: 9031021
Thanks. The client machine was upgraded to 2000. Sorry it took so long. I had EE mail going to an old email account.
0