[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Partition hard drive

Posted on 2002-05-31
21
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
can someone tell me how to partition an 80GB hard drive to run windows 98 second edition.
0
Comment
Question by:TrishaJM
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7047921
Boot from a windows 98 bootdiskette. If you don't have one, you can download one from www.bootdisk.com. Hit Shift+F5 at the menu and type FDISK.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7048094
And here's a nice tutorial, with screen shots and plenty of explanation, about what to do once you follow bartsmit's instructions:

http://howto.lycos.com/lycos/step/1,,34528+25689+18787,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7048242
>>And here's a nice tutorial, with screen shots and plenty of explanation, about what to do once you follow
bartsmit's instructions:

Thank you for this info
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7048278
I have followed partition procedure and I still am having a problem. during windows file load my system reboots.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 7048407
that prob can happan due to a bad ram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Molina
ID: 7048463
What is the problem exactly? reboots and wont load windows? The system does reboot during install, more than once. Does it restart to load from the beginning again? Can you install windows on a small partition on the hardrive, like a 2 gig partition then you may be able to use an application like partition magic to resize the partition later? need more info, and i also agree with stafi, memory problems are also a possibility.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7048689
You can also try copy the setup files from the CD to a folder on your hard drive, and then run setup from there; it will run faster than an installation from the CD, and possibly with more reliability.  When the system reboots, are there any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7048841
>>What is the problem exactly?
I partition and format the drive. Then i go to run windows
as soon as the file transfer begins It reboots. sometimes right away sometimes halfway.Then it restarts load from the beginning again.

>>You can also try copy the setup files from the CD to a folder on your hard drive, and then run setup
from there; it will run faster than an installation from the CD, and possibly with more reliability.
 When the system reboots, are there any error messages?
I will try this. The only error message i have gotten is that the format of drive c in incompatable with windows 98.

>>that prob can happan due to a bad ram.
I have tried two diffrent brand new 128mb ram.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7048859
>>the format of drive c is incompatable with windows 98.

What format did you choose for the drive?  FAT16, FAT32? I believe Win98 is compatible with either, but with FAT16, the partitions can only be up to 2 gigabytes. Use option 4 of Fdisk (display partition information) if you don't know which format was done.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7048860
I cannot find the above error message in the Microsoft Knowledge Base.  Can you give us the exact wording?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7048887
>>What format did you choose for the drive?  FAT16, FAT32? I believe Win98 is compatible with either,
but with FAT16, the partitions can only be up to 2 gigabytes. Use option 4 of Fdisk (display partition
information) if you don't know which format was done.

FAT32 is what I used
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7049060
Have you tried the installation from drive C:?  If you get the same error message again, please get the exact wording. Another suggestion: before attempting the install of Win98, run scandisk with the option to repair checked. (Your boot disk should have scandisk on it.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Molina
ID: 7049083
Ok, you have an 80 gig hard drive, i would suggest use the win98 floppy to boot,run Fdisk,when prompted to allow large disk support go with the yes option,run through the steps to 1:-delete all the partions,2:-create a primary partition,use the largest size (2gig for FAT)3:-set the partition active,4:- reboot,5:-floppy again ,and run through the win 98 setup, format , etc whatever, you can always resize the disk with Partition magic,disk commander or various other programs, This should give you an idea of what the problem is, if you still cant install, copy the WIN9X folder from the windows cd to the hard drive either in dos , or put the drive in someone elses computer.If you do put it in another computer resize the disk (partition etc) while your there. once you have that folder in the drive, boot in dos, open the folder c:win9x , run setup from in that folder , you wont need to use the cd , it will be a faster smoother install,  Oops forgot to mention, "Hopefully",,,.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7049103
Ironman2, don't you read the previous comments?  All that you put in your comment has already been suggested, and most of it is done already.  TrishaJM has used the boot disk, used Fdisk, answered yes to large disk support (since the format was FAT32).  I would assume she created a primary partition and made it active, since the tutorial I pointed out at Lycos.com gave that in the instructions... And it was already suggested that she try to install from a folder on the hard drive.  In fact, my last comment asked whether she had done it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 7049171
''the format of drive c: is incompatible with win98.  quote quote.
the proper format command
a:\format c:/s

did not see that in your post.

or if booting from cd
d:\win98 format c:/s

the 's' awitch tansfers the system files to make the c: bootable, and 'ready ' to accept windows install
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7049252
The "/s" is not necessary. The installation process includes system file transfers.

Try running a HD diagnostic, possibly also a zero-fill before re-partitioning the drive, making sure the drive is AOK and *clean* before working on it.

Disable any BIOS anti-virus options.

Check that there's no ambiguity about BIOS drive detection!

Other drives present on the same IDE channel?

As you have great advice about fdisk etc above, I won't go into that except possibly mentioning that a reboot is necessary after creating the partition(s), before formatting. What is the info you get after having created your partition(s) and rebooted? (FDISK option 4)

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DabRain earned 200 total points
ID: 7049893
I have heard that sometimes win98 doesn't like 1 large partition and it is sometimes better to partition your drive, I have done this myself to make it easier to reload windows from an image in the event of a system crash or the usual slowing down of windows.

Others have already pointed out how to use fdisk, format, etc, but me suggestion would be to set the primary partition at about 8Gbs, if you can install win98 to this then put the rest of your files onto the other partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Molina
ID: 7050555
LEE Tutor , Ye OK,, Trisha,why dont you just boot from the cd? run setup from there , it should format and do the whole install, Maybe we're missing something, what computer is it ? cpu ,etc, is it a new hard drive or did it have a nother operating system on it before , like linux or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7051219
>>LEE Tutor , Ye OK,, Trisha,why dont you just boot from the cd? run setup from there , it should format
and do the whole install, Maybe we're missing something, what computer is it ? cpu ,etc, is it a new
hard drive or did it have a nother operating system on it before , like linux or something?
I did boot from the CD The cpu is a AMD Duran 1200 with a soyo 7vempro motherborad.The hard drive is new maxtor 80gb.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7051332
Right. This seems quite straightforward, but doesn't work like it should, apparently.

I may be reiterating a few things here but anyway:

Get a 98 bootable floppy, with CD support. Boot your machine. Boots OK?

Run fdisk. Create a 4GB primary partition and set it active. Create an extended partition on the remainder of the disk. Create logical drive(s) to fill this partition. Exit fdisk and REBOOT.

Run fdisk again. Choose #4, view partition info. Is the partitioning as could be expected?

Format the primary partition (C:) without the /s switch. Reboot.

From the A:\ prompt, go to C:. Type: dir [Enter]. You should get a message like "File not found" and a free space number. OK?

If you have booted with CD support try running the installation program from the CD unit (drive letter depending on number of partitions on hard drive).

What happens?

Additional comments:
4GB should be enough for a 98 installation and several software packages. It doesn't take all day to format, though, which is good if you have to redo it a few times.

I encourage you to use, consistently, the boot floppy to boot from until system files have been transferred from CD during installation. Do not use "format /s" or "sys C:".

If you still have problems with installation using these steps, I think you may have to look into hardware issues. Bad RAM is one possibility. Some odd hardware conflict another. Do you have many HW items added to this machine?

Regards
/RID

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7068668
Thank you i used the smaller partion combined with a bigger heatsink and case fan.no more problem as of right now.
0