Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot start FTP service on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2002-05-31
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi:

I cannot start FTP service from Internet Information Service on one of my Windows 2000 domain server.  The FTP site has the word “Stopped” by it and when I right-click the site and click Start, the server would do nothing for about 30 seconds then say “The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion”.

I have a native Windows 2000 Domain network with multiple domain controllers.  I have Service Pack 2 installed.  My other Windows 2000 domain servers do not have this problem.  I can start and stop the FTP site on them instantly.  I do not have problems with my websites from the IIS on the problem server.  I can start and stop websites normally.

Here is what I have done so far trying to solve the problem:
I checked the event log.  There were no errors explaining this problem.
I tried to continuously start the FTP site with no success (same error message every time).
I have deleted the FTP site and made a new one and tried to start it.  No use.
I restarted the IIS and rebooted the server.  No use.
The only thing I can think of that I haven’t done is uninstall IIS and reinstall it.  I really don’t want to do that because my Exchange server is hosted on it and I don’t want to miss it up.

I would appreciate any suggestions.  I promise to give immediate feedback.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:speedway
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7047879
Anything in the EVENT LOG?
Anything in the FTP service log?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 600 total points
ID: 7047886
You can choose to simply re-install only the FTP part of IIS without un-installing all of IIS. If there are no errors in the logs it makes it hard to work the problem. Doing the re-install will take only minutes.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedway
ID: 7047890
Nothing in the Event log.  Where do I find the FTP service log?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7048497
>>Where do I find the FTP service log?

Exactly where you configured it to be in the IIS MMC setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igore
ID: 7048569
Go to command prompt and type "netstat -an|find "21" and check for any thing with LISTENING, if there is something that's using port 21 already (like f.x. a FTP virus scanner such as Trend InterScan or McAfee Webshield) you'll need to take steps to disable those.  You can also uninstall and reinstall the FTP component of IIS without removing IIS itself.  There is also the possibility that the Metabase of the IIS has become corrupted, you can download Metaedit from the Microsoft Technet site on www.microsoft.com/technet (do a search for Metaedit).  Check the FTP service using Metaedit and see if all file paths are correct.  The same warnings apply to using Metaedit as to using the Registry editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedway
ID: 7051556
Thanks for the tips.  I reinstalled the FTP part only from IIS setup and it fixed the problem.  Since TooKoolKris suggested it first, I have to give him credit.  I still don't know what cause the problem.  I tried both the netstat and metaedit utilities and nothing was wrong.  I’m guessing the FTP component got corrupted somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedway
ID: 7051560
Thanks for the tip.  Please see my comments below.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7051575
Well, this is a Microsoft product....  When in doubt, reboot.  If that doesn't work, re-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedway
ID: 7051597
Thanks for the tip.  Please see my comments below.
0