Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why file don't save in the same format?

Posted on 2002-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello

In my computer when I try to save any image or clip art from browser, it doesn't save in .jpg or .gif format. It always save in .bmp, although the real format is .jpg or .gif

What I need to do in order to save image file in the original format?

Rana
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7048107
Let me guess. IE on Windows? Youre using the contextual menu? Is there any reason you cant click and drag the image from the browser to your desktop?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7050174
Let me guess. IE on Windows?

Now that is soooo spooky if you're right!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7053005
Do this..
Right click on the image you want to save..
select...Save Picture as....

At the bottom of the panel that opens where it
says..Save as type..click the arrow and you will
find .gif or .jpg..depending on the image..
select that and save.

Z
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vaX earned 200 total points
ID: 7071930
Clear your cache...  This sometimes happens when IE's temp files get full...  Anytime you try to save an image it wants to save it as Untitled.bmp instead of whatever its filename is.  Go to (in your browser, if IE) Tools>Internet Options (it's under View in some versions)  In the first tab, General, it'll have settings for Temporary Internet Files...  Just hit the Delete Files button and wait for a few minutes, that should fix it.
0