Solved

Thank you

Posted on 2002-05-31
15
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Thank you to all the experts who had posted comments in my questions for the last two weeks or so.

Here is the final result

http://www.AIexplained.com

I gave up on NN4 at the end - the pressure to make use of css beat it.

I would love some feedbacks / general critisms on the site - wot i should improve, bug reports (how to fix them if u could - i will add points) - Thanks again.

dech

0
Comment
Question by:dech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
Comment Utility
Contact
=======
Validations not done for
1. Email address not validated
2. Url not validated



hongjun
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
Comment Utility
3. Get rid of the component which you use on the website. I am not trusting any website, unless I have confidence in their software. As will most of the internet users, even the inexperienced people.

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
Comment Utility
If you really need that certificate to be installe don the clients machine you had better provide an index page which is plain HTML which tells the users what software they are going to install. Otherwise you'll scare users away.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Yeah CJ is right.  I work in environments where we would never permit users to access the site without first having information about what is to be installedand why.

More users every day ae losing trust in the Internet because of all the abuses that are going on.  I can't give you accessement because my visit ends with the certificate warning.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
You are right ofcos ... but I am having problems getting rid of that warning.

Firstly, because I dont know why it is appearing in the first place.

I used to password access to the site using SSL, but I have since removed the security file (i.e. even doll the alert is appearing, you are not asked for a password).

Any suggestions as to why this is happening and how to stop it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
hongjun - I got ur test email - thanks.

P.S. Reviews on it using different browsers are very welcome :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> P.S. Reviews on it using different browsers are very welcome :)

did not see anything with lynx or w3m :(
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
Wot is lynx or w3m?

What system do they run on?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
lynx and w3m are browsers without GUI, just terminal window. They run on any flaviour of UNIX/Linux, lynx on VMS or DOSish systems too.

Probably you're not interested in people using such basic browsers, but you asked for different ones ...
;-)

BTW, keep in mind that most spiders/robots/etc. have the same view to your site as these basic browsers have.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
"I used to password access to the site using SSL, but I have since removed the security file (i.e. even
doll the alert is still appearing, you are not asked for a password)."

Any suggestions for this problem anyone?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility

Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

EXPERTS: If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.  If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might very well get DELETED.

ASKER:  Please return and finalize this question.  Abandoning a question is in violation of the member agreement.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Hmmmmm........  a Netminder special.  The Q asks for opions; so a split for all who offered one.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
The last question i asked wasnt solved. which was why i left it open to see if anyone else had more suggestions to give.

Other than that, i am happy to split the points for everyone who offered a suggestion.

dech
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
dech

I reduced the points to 25 and refunded the rest. Please accept one experts comment as an answer and post 3 25p questions for the other experts with a title like : "Points for xxx" and a body "For your help in  ."

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Thanks.

BTW, my first accepted answer when suggesting lynx/w3m :-))
0