Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the color of a list view

Posted on 2002-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi there,
How would I go about altering the color of a specific list view enty in a box in 'detail' mode.
I'm using BCB4 but it does not have a font param for individual entries. (TListView)
Thanks in advance
DS
0
Comment
Question by:dsch
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 7048638
You must use custom listview and react to
OnCustomDrawSubItem event or trap NM_CUSTOMDRAW event.
Example of last dee in
http://delphi.mers.com/cgi-bin/mer.exe/EXECSEARCH?pageno=1&searchtext=color+listview+item&grouptext=cppbuilder&linktype=viewmsg&msgno=26592&boardno=1820
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 7049300
Thank Alex, I will take a good look.
Kind Regards
David
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7260242
Dear dsch

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "AlexVirchovsky"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332864
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0