Solved

virus??

Posted on 2002-05-31
9
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm working on a K-6 500 box w 64 ram win 98 4.10.2222A  I suspected a virus based on the problems my customer reported. I tried to load trend pcilin 98 OEM from a CD. It reaches the scan prior to installation point and starts scanning in the windows directories then closes. It gives no error message and closes completely down. It does not stop at the same spot each time indicating a corrupt file. I  tried pcillin 2002 and it stops as well. I've booted clean with rescue disk and it scanned with nothing found. I have checked the system files and repaired explorer. It's running IE 6.0 direct x 8 and OE 6. I have tried shutting down everything but explorer and systray... I'm stumped..  
0
Comment
Question by:hvbarth
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7048126
if you can get online with it try this virus scan

http://housecall.antivirus.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvbarth
ID: 7048152
been thar, done that, got the tee-shirt...  house call won't load...asp error and retry fails
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7048163
Have the problems began since installing IE 6.0??
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 100 total points
ID: 7048180
Have you considered running a dos/command line scan?

PC Cillin has a ERD that can be built and run from the A prompt.

On really annoying PCs I have had a bit better luck with the dos version from FProt.

http://www.f-prot.com/f-prot/download/

Might give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7048182
oops I guess "booted with rescue disk and scanned..." means I didn't read close enough before responding.  Still thinking then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvbarth
ID: 7048188
I'm not sure when it started. The main problems reported to me were returned email from old address book entries and defrag was hanging up. I've got defrag going and sent myself an email.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7048195
I see you said you checked system files did you use system file checker??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvbarth
ID: 7048214
I-Worm.Klez.H, W32/Klez.H

Fprot got that worm!
I figured it was a virus but credit is due for pointing to the right antivirus product.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7048353
Glad to have been of assistance.

Just one footnote - with the current string of "anti virus retalitory" nature worms, on Windows 9x machines, I am finding it more expedient to run from cold DOS boot scans to hit some of these.  A bit more cumbersome but if you look at all the things KLEZ does, droppers, registry changes, antivirus, double file names, it really is not unusual to get a false reading from otherwise dependable antivirus software.


ITsy
0