[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Don't want to print header and footer in Notepad

Posted on 2002-05-31
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

I need to open Notepad and print out the txt file automatically.  However, it always print the header (&f) and footer (Page &p) which I don't want.  I delete the header and footer in Notepad then close it and open it again, the default header and footer are still there.  The task automatically opens and closes Notepad, so next time it runs, a new Notepad will run.
I searched in Registry to find a key for that setting but could not find anything.

Does anyone know how to completely delete the header and footer from notepad.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:phuctran
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7048207
I afraid this function is built into the executable and is not customizable. You might consider using Word Pad.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7048225
You might consider using this free replacement which does not use headers or footers.
NotePad+
http://www.mypeecee.org/rogsoft/notepad.html

or this one
http://users.erols.com/fwcetus/cnotepad.htm
http://users.erols.com/fwcetus/cnotepad.zip
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7048241
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 800 total points
ID: 7049181
This has worked for me:

** This suggestion contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure that you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. **

1. Open your registry editor and change the value data in [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Notepad>fSavePageSettings] from 0 to 1.  Close the editor.

2. Open Notepad>File>Page_Setup and delete the header and footer strings.  Close notepad.

The next time you open notepad, the header and footer strings will not appear.

Hope this helps!

/EW

** WARNING : Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require that you reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems that result from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.  **
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7049188
Good call EricWestbo. I confirm that the registry setting does work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7055938
phuctran....

where do we stand on this?  did the comment resolve your issue?  if so, please aware points as appropriate, otherwise, please post more information so that we can pursue the matter further.

/ew
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 7162947
Oh, sorry.  Somehow, my email server did forward these notification to my mail server (I only check that mail server).  I will response as soon as possible.  I think if EricWestbo's solution works, he will get the point because I did use another program instead of Notepad but I don't like that solution (I cannot ask my customers to install a program to solve that problem).

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 7162996
EricWestbo,

It works.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7163385
my pleasure...

/ew
0