[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SAPI - Setting output format

Posted on 2002-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,
I want my ISpVoice interface to speak with any given Wave Format (WaveFormatEx structure). How to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gurkan
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7049219
interesting .. I will check it out :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 400 total points
ID: 7049227
I couldn't find ISpVoice nor ISpStream in the delphi jedi sapi units .. hum ..

ISpStreamFormat is the interface you should use
and ISpVoice.SetOutput(ISpStreamFormat) ...
can you give a link to the units you're using ?
or mail them to Lee_Nover@delphi-si.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7049228
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gurkan
ID: 7049313
I think Jedi's SAPI API was for SAPI 4.0, I am porting now to SAPI 5.1, I will put the header file (Delphi 6's import file has too many bugs) to my web site or Jedi and inform you.
I will check the link you provided.

Regards,
Gürkan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gurkan
ID: 7049315
Anyone knows where SAPI 5.1 headers for Delphi could be found?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010404
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0