[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE repeatedly refreshes itself while offline(SHDOCLC.DLL/dnserror)

Posted on 2002-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear TroubleShooter
   
   My OS is Windows-98(second Edition).
   My Internet Explorer(version-6) was running fine but one day
   i went to lop.com & their my explorer crashed,so i immediately disconnected .
   But now whenever i try to open my Explorer while offline,
    it continuously refreshes itself.
    While offline it tries to go to lop.com by continuously refreshing the
    "PAGE CANNOT BE DISPLAYED" page.
   I opened the properties of this page &
   found the folloing  written
   " Address:   res://C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCLC.DLL/dnse
     (URL)                
               rror.htm#http ://www.lop.com/dnserror.cgi?"
   Please help me as i also checked sfc(system file check) but it showed no error.
0
Comment
Question by:naveenu
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 7048428
I dont know how to solve it
0
 

Author Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 7048430
Please help to solve my IE(version-6)problem
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 7048666
Lop.com is very bad for your computer.  Here is information on how to remove it:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/lopgone.html

Here is information on what it is and what it does to your computer:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/lop.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7051159
That is a nightmare, indeed, having helped another user with this, and the solution posted by asyscokid was "the" solution.  Best of luck, listening only if more is needed.
We also had to do a registry backup and scan to find/remove all remnants as well.
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 7055510
Thanks very much.
I am grateful to your answer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11731867
you can download the free universal uninstall program for lop.com softwares ..

i managed to remove the toolbar from IE browser.

The link for new_uninstall.exe
http://www.find-quick.com/help.html#uninstall

0