Solved

Outlook address book problem

Posted on 2002-06-01
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When my processor failed I decided to upgrade my pc with a new hard drive and Windows XP (upgrade from 98SE)
I left i my old hard drive temporarily as a slave so that I could copy all my data across.

I had not been able to carry out a proper export of the address book in outlook and so copied across all the files from the outlook area in documents and settings.
Opened up Outlook in XP and lo and behold there were all my e-mails, folders and address book which appeared to work fine.  Stripped out old hard drive and gave it away after wiping!

However I now have found the problem that while I can view, select names and groups from address book into emails - the e-mails refuse to send! It just hangs forever when I try to send an e-mail using an address book name. Also I have now found that whilst it appears to let me add addresses as normal they do not appear in the address book.

I have tried "repairing" and then "re-installing" Office XP ( I was using the same version on my Win98 installation)

I do have the address book backed up to an access file - I guess but would welcome some ideas - that I may need to  (a) delete the relevant outlook files so new ones are created by a repair or re-installation
(b) possibly hack some registry entries and
(c) add entries to the new address book using my access database (though I cant obviously see an import function but sure there must be one)

However before I plunge blindly into this I wonder if anyone as a simpler or different solution - Something like "change this registry key and it will work" would be well worth 150 points to me!

Clive
0
Comment
Question by:gbswales
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7048562
OL2000?
Send options not available for contacts - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273938
Are you getting any error messages?
Unable to send to multiple recipients - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q197320
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbswales
ID: 7048869
Its outlook 2002
no i do not get any error messages - it appears to function normally - I will check out the links tonight when I get home
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7049767
You said you have a backup copy of your addresses in access.  You should be able to import it into your contacts folder by opening outlook and going to file, import export.  Select import from another program or file.  Then select microsoft access and click next. Then find the access file with your addresses and click next.
Select the contacts folder and click next.  If you need to change the field mappings click the box to change them and click next when finished.

Tom  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7049807
Good idea.  I read over that and forgot about it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gbswales
ID: 7079672
I have tried all of the above - no success - I even deleted all the entries from my contacts folder and re-imported them - still nothing

Ive decided on typing them back in as new entries but is there any way I can get rid of the contacts folder without losing any of my stored mail and then recreate a new clean one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbswales
ID: 7079675
I have just realised that I had already upgraded my PC to winXP before I upgraded the drive - therefore the bit about win 98SE is not relevant to this problem
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345862
Hello gbswales

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ and refund
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbswales
ID: 7356993
sorry still havent worked out how to close things off here! hope this does it - you deserve the points for persevering - in the end with little over 100 addresses in total I decided to create a new one just for the emails and put all the other data in an access database for mailmerge etc. Sometimes I find it really isnt worth the time and effort to explore problems like this
thanks again
0