Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get methodname at runtime

Posted on 2002-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Guys,

Does anyone know how to retrieve the name of a calling method? For example:

A -> Z
B -> Z
C -> Z

Different methods can call method Z, and Z likes to know the methodnames of the caller.

This is for a logging component i'm creating.
0
Comment
Question by:bassch
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 7048627
Without extra information it should only possible for published elements of a class. published means that the name is added to the RTTI.
Have a look at the Jedi Code Library http://delphi-jedi.org/CODELIBJCL it contains a nice debuugging extension which adds the MAP file to the exe which then allows to unwind the stack with names.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010407
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from robert_marquardt

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0