Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About 'UI'

Posted on 2002-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Anybody can tell me what's  'UI'? Or tell me what's it  all to call?
Sorry,I'm a Chinese.I ususlly don't get new reference !
Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:laws
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monchanger earned 150 total points
ID: 7048521
UI stands for "User Interface". It is everything a user sees and does when using an application.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 7048640
This is quite a good web-site for finding things like this.

http://www.acronymfinder.com/about.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7048694
In Visual basic, the forms you design would be part of the user interface you are making.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 7049318
laws,

The answer given to you my Monchanger was exactly right.

You asked a question and you were given an exact answer... so why the grade 'b' ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:laws
ID: 7053738
Sorry , I really don't know giving anybody pionts.Anybody can help me!
0