Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACPI BIOS

Posted on 2002-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Folks, in right click mycomputer/properties/device manager/system devices/system board extension for ACPI BIOS, I have a yellow exclamtion mark.  I have tried to update the driver for it but as yet have been unable to do so.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Ned
0
Comment
Question by:Ned_Kelly
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 150 total points
ID: 7048581
Check to see if ACPI is enabled or disabled in the BIOS. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ned_Kelly
ID: 7048626
Hello tmj883, I checked to see if it was enabled and yes it is.  After the reboot the exclamtion mark is still there.
The system works fine, its just that it should not be there, and I would like to deal with it somehow.
 I have looked on the microsoft site, but have not found the appropriate message.  I will keep looking, thanks for the post.
Ned
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7048674
restart in safe mode and see if there are multiple bios entries in the device manager.  If there are, remove all of them and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ned_Kelly
ID: 7048732
Hello tmj883, I checked to see if it was enabled and yes it is.  After the reboot the exclamtion mark is still there.
The system works fine, its just that it should not be there, and I would like to deal with it somehow.
 I have looked on the microsoft site, but have not found the appropriate message.  I will keep looking, thanks for the post.
Ned
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vic54
ID: 7151800
when you try to reinstall the driver through windows device manager, does it give you any kind of error and abort the installation? or does it say installation complete?

0