Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form Question

Posted on 2002-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
This may be a dumb question, but I'm new to DW 4.0...I've created a form, but how do you input the email address  that you want the form to "go to" when the submit form button is clicked? I don't see anything in the manual about this. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CopyMan
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7048906
Go to "Code View" and alter the starting form tag to include the ACTION=MAILTO  attribute like below.

<FORM     METHOD = POST      ENCTYPE = "text/plain"      ACTION  = "mailto:Insert_your_email_address_here?subject=Insert_subject_here">

Or use a CGI script that sends mail as your action.


0
 

Author Comment

by:CopyMan
ID: 7048954
Not to sound dumb, but what's a CGI script? I know nothing about code. Thanx for the reply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7050272


>>You can handle many form-processing tasks using client-side scripting, but you can't save the data entered by the user or send it to someone else. For such purposes you need a server-side application such as a Common Gateway Interface (CGI) script. CGI scripts can be written in Perl, C, Java, or other programming languages. There are several sites on the Web that offer free CGI scripts that you can use (see HTML and Web technologies resources). You can modify those scripts to fit your needs. You can also ask your Internet service provider or Web team if there are any available CGI scripts that are already configured to run on your server.<<

Go here for an introduction to CGI...
http://hoohoo.ncsa.uiuc.edu/cgi/

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 7060326
Who's hosting this? They're the ones you need to contact. You'll need to find out what form handler they use, and what fields are REQUIRED for it to work correctly. Most places will have something already set up (this isn't something you can do, they have to) and will know what you need to have on the form in order for it to work correctly.

You'll need to specify the script name (mailer.asp, formmail.pl, etc) in the ACTION attribute of the form tag, and you'll probably need to have a couple of hidden fields with required information. This varies from script to script, which is why you have to contact whoever is hosting this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CopyMan
ID: 7061894
Thanks for all your help. I will contact my host company.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7153359
Hey CopyMan..what about giving webwoman some points for giving you the 'answer'..this will close the question..or is this just a hit and run?..You might want to ask something else again sometime..and we might not want to help.

Z

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9834692
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: webwoman{7060326}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0