Solved

the license issues of Visual C++

Posted on 2002-06-01
2
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We need licence to use Visual C++
I would like to know all the libraries and header files come a long with visual C++
Izzit all of them licenced or is free to use?

I am now try to use those header files and libraries on a non-commercial C++ compiler.

Izzit legal to do so?

Because even when i view the stdio.h under Visual C++,
it stated that it is all right reserved by microsoft.




0
Comment
Question by:cialat
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
There are two things involved here:

1) Windows SDK.  This is the HEADER files, the libraries, and other support files needed to build Windows applications.  This is freely available from Microsoft but you must agree to adhere to the terms of the license.  Generally that says that you can use the libraries to develop programs, you can distribute those programs, you can distribute SPECIFIED files with your application, but you CANNOT distribute other files.  It's all spelled out in the license files that come with it.  You can download the SDK from www.microsoft.com.

2) Visual C++/Visual Studio.  This includes the SDK and its terms but also includes the compiler and other compiler support tools.

As far a what is or is not legal, please read the license agreements included with the various components and be sure you are reading the proper one for where you live.  Then decide for yourself.  If you are unclear, seek assistance from Microsoft and/or competent legal help.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you have Windows.h and the standard Windows .LIB files, you can create Windows-compatible programs with any compiler and linker that can create Windows-compatible executables.

The headers and libraries are freely available with the SDK (here's another link to the SDK): http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/

I am not a lawyer, but consider that Microsoft *WANTS* developers to write Windows-compatible programs, whether or not they are using a Microsoft compiler.  I'd say that the copyright notices in the SDK headers are there to let you know that you can't sell or distribute the header files themselves.  It is understood that you can use these files to generate programs.

That's about the standard SDK headers.  But if you are talking about compiler-specific .H files, such as the MFC class library headers, then more stringent usage limits probably apply.  And if you are talking about distributing Microsoft executables, such as MFC40.DLL, you will probably need a license (in this case, you get an unlimited license if you buy one single copy of MS VC++; but the question is also moot because Windows itself ships with a copy of MCF40.DLL so you don't need to distribute it anyway).

-- Dan
0