Solved

Newbie questions

Posted on 2002-06-01
3
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I just installed Oracle9i Enterprise Ed. on my WinXP server. It installed Oracle HTTP server also. When it runs it says Oracle HTTP server powered by Apache 1.3.12. SO I am assuming the configuring it should be same as any other Apache server. And i wanted to give a shot to JSP pages using this server. My background is mostly IIS/ASP/ASP.Net. SO I have some basic questions that I would like to know about configuring Apache. If you could provide answers in reference to IIS it would be great.

1. In IIS, I create virtual folder and create it as a web application. How do you create a web application in Apache?

2. After creating a web app (or folder) in Apache, how do you configure other settings like authetication.

3. Is there any GUI tool available for server configuration (bad Windows habbits).

4. Please provide some references to helpful web sites from where I can get more information in future?

5. Any good book on Apache server?

PLease provide answers taking into consideration the fact that this is the first time i will be using Apache.

Thanks,
Naveen
0
Comment
Question by:naveenkohli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Naveen,

I had a little bit of knowledge of Apache, but maybe lack of some "customized" version that comes with Oracle9.

I'll go by items:

1. You might need to edit httpd.conf (On standard apache, it would be in c:\program files\apache group\apache\conf folder).  Check the Oracle HTTP docs for the configuration file.

2. In apache, there are various component that you can protect.  Most common is directory protection.  In addition, you can protect by file-type, url location, http method - POST,GET, etc.  Please take a look at Apache docs website (http://httpd.apache.org/docs/) for some information.  Direct link to authentication part: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/howto/auth.html

3.  There are a number of GUI tools available.  But most of them are for Unix platform.  Check out this link for some listing.  
http://nav.webring.org/navcgi?ring=apachesupport;list
http://gui.apache.org/
I found commanche to be quite good.
http://www.comanche.org/

4. Some link that you might want to drop by.
http://www.apache.org/
http://httpd.apache.org/docs

5. Good books!.  Hmm.. I personally would consider the docs provided with Apache is pretty much exhaustive.  perhaps you might want to check O'Reillys. (www.ora.com).  I am not sure whether they had one for Apache, but most of their publication are very good!

Ran search for "Apache+book" on yahoo;
http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=apache%2bbook&hc=0&hs=0

I hope some information could gets you going.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Sorry, off topic, your login problem has been fixed, please see the CS question with details.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
Moondancer .  My login or Naveen's.

Naveeen;

In you profile; You had "Winodws" - either mispelled, or purposely that way.

Cheers :)
0