Solved

mpeg1 and mpeg2

Posted on 2002-06-01
12
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am saving mpg videos from avi files.  Is there any advantage of using mpeg2 over mpeg1?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7048712
Not really, no. Not unless youre publishing a DVD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7049049
mpeg-2 has better compression, i.e. better quality for a comparable file-size versus mpeg-1....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shlezman earned 50 total points
ID: 7049328
There are several davantages.
Much better quality for less bits.
Wide range of size/bitrate formats. The MPEG2 supports variable bit rate to keeps constant quality for the whole movie.

The disadvantages are that the encoders are expensive and that VCD format is MPEG1 and many devices support it.

Why cant you use Divx (MPEG4)?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7049565
Actually MPEG-1 supports VBR as well. I havent heard the latest on who has included support for it yet though.

Please dont encode as Divx...Divx is not MPEG-4 despite what microsoft wants you to believe. It was built off a VERY early build of the MPEG-4 standard which has since undergone dramatic changes and almost a complete rewrite. Consider Divx to be an alpha version. As far as I know there are no true MPEG-4 encoders out yet due to licensing issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7049605
Actually Divx is very much MPEG4 compliant, it took all the interoperability tests and passed. Not only that Divx is compliant it also has many advanced mpeg4 features that MS MPEG4 dosnt have.It's an urban ledgend that divx is really MS, it's a completely diffrent codec and much much better, mostly in broadband applications.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7049638
Im well aware that DIVX isnt Microsofts creation but they started the ball rolling and popularized it, touting various versions of it as their release of MPEG-4. DivX (and all its bizarre variants) as a whole is still a crude hackjob of an alpha version of MPEG-4. In late July when MPEG-4 (the real deal) becomes available to us as both an encoder and a player, divx will be nothing more than a bad dream. When encoding video that you actually want to be able to view in 5 years, stick with a standard. Divx is anything but standard.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7053264
Calling it a "crude hackjob" is not so nice. I'd call it a complete rewrite with amazing improvement ,extreme optimizations and innovative features.
Talking about standards and MS, gimme a break, they fight any possible standard while pushing their own proprietary stuff (in all fields, not only Multimedia).

I'm very glad that you know what will happened in 5 years, can you tell me in the meanwhile the results of the Mondeol I'll go and place some bets and make some money ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7054149
A complete rewrite of what? An alpha version of MPEG-4 which at the time wasnt even feature complete. The finished MPEG-4 is so far and above DIVX there really isnt any comparison to be made. Were talking about a real finished and polished product, not something some kids hacked together in their spare time after getting their hands on the MPEG-4 spec.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7054255
All words in the air. Divx rules the web, and not without a reason. All comparisons I made of the divx with some other mpeg4 products I have, showed that divx is superior in many aspects like rate control, motion estimatio, advanced simple profile, interoperability, performance and added value features and all that for free.
Back to the question posted, if you wish to make a library of movies and dont have any cosiderations requiring certain format like DVD/SVCD/VCD I'd recommend the divx codec, its free, has many features and if want to stick to standard, you also get a conversion to mpeg4 (you might want to see that feature in the divx 5.02 codec, it's really cool) file format.

What about Japan, did you know five years ago they'll give such a great fight ? I bet you didnt :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7054346
Not sure how youre comparing DIVX to a finished MPEG-4 because it wasnt actually finalized until recently and the first real consumer MPEG-4 player/encoder was only released today. You will also note that DIVX 3,4,5 are not ISO compliant which is only a small part of their problem. Nor does DIVX rule the web by any stretch of the imagination. Maybe in the pirate movie world but you certainly dont find it appearing on sites that have a large consumer audience where compatibility is key.

DIVX is mainly popular amongst the younger student audience for distributing large movies to their friends with little concern for compatibility. It was ONLY created, by impatient kids, to fill in while MPEG-4 was being finished. Things got out of hand and now folks somehow think its an alternative to MPEG-4 based on their experiences with MS MPEG-4 or Sorenson MPEG-4 which they think is the real deal.

If you want to put a nail in a board you can use a rock, or you can use a hammer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7055567
Since it is out of the scpoe of this question, this will be my last remark on MPEG4 issues, sorry.

divx complies with MPEG4 (just check the conversion option I mentioned in divx 5)!!! , and comliancy is not the "real-deal", as you said every teenage/student/hacker can implement the ISO but ISO defines only how to decode an MPEG4 video stream the compression algorithms are not defined and they are all that matters (there are some recommendations but they are really not close to enough).

If you'd like to know more about MPEG4 just place a question  under the graphics section.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7056276
Unfortunately youll find that if you try to play a divx in an iso compliant mpeg-4 player, it wont work. That pretty much says it all.
0