Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

boot problem on win98 with Compaq desktop 5461

Posted on 2002-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Installed a new Western Digital 40Mb HD and now want to install Win98 on old 500Mhz Compaq.  When boot sequence starts, it goes to floppy then HD but locks up on HD with red COMPAQ screen.  When I installed HD, it did same using Western Digital installation disk but I unplugged the HD data cable until the disk booted, then plugged back and was able to go through the WD installation just fine.  Using CS jumper setting on HD (tried other settings too). This is the only HD in system (has CDRW on another cable). Tried altering boot sequence in CMOS setup but to no avail.  Someone said that in some Compaqs, part of the bios is loaded on HD???  So anyone have a clue as to how to load Win98 on this darn thing?  Maybe motherboard controller is bad?  
0
Comment
Question by:daletheone
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7049035
1) Go to the compaq site and get the newest BIOS. The one you have may not support a 40 GB drive.

Also get any other relevant drivers and patches while you are there.

You will only need  a floppy drive to flash the BIOS normally, or leave the old drive in.

Also check the site for instructions on installing the OS, and known problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7049257
..."Someone said that in some Compaqs, part
of the bios is loaded on HD???"

So it is. If that's true for your model, you need to get a few floppies (downloads) from Compaq to restore the secret partition with BIOS data on your new HD.

Regards
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DabRain earned 200 total points
ID: 7049872
How are the jumpers on the back of the hard drive set?

WD drives in compaqs generally require to be set across the top of the master & slave pins not down as if jumpered for master or slave.

I believe that for the later Compaqs they started using a cmos bios instead of the earlier (pre P200ish) harddrive partition.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7050033
Jumpers on compaq normally are set to CD - so that the drives automatically select master/slave.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:daletheone
ID: 7086336
DabRain's answer was not exactly the solution but it did lead me to the solution.  Turns out that in the back of the new WD HD installation book there is a trouble section talking about if you have a HD over 2.1G and it locks up the system on boot, try putting TWO jumpers, one on the master and one on slave!  Voila!  It works!  I must have tried every jumper setting but that.  Thanks.
0