Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rlink32 error using ADO connection component,  opening  *.DFM

Posted on 2002-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using Delphi 6 Pro, utilizing ADO to access an MS Access database. When I use the connection string from the ADO table, I get a good connection and all works fine. However, if I use the ADO connection component, and set the ADO Table connection property to that component, I still make connection but when I try to compile I get the error, "RLink 32 : Error opening File Unit1.DFM". If I remove the ADO connection component and connect the table directly again, the error goes away. I have tried this on 2 different systems, several times, starting from scratch, and it happens every time. I should also add, after I get the RLink error, I immediately get this error: "Invalid Enum Value". Does this perhaps refer to an invalid property in the ADO Connection component? I have changed the value of various properties, but haven't found the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:davelaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamlet081299 earned 400 total points
ID: 7050060
The "RLink 32" error seems to just occur sometimes in Delphi.  I've experienced this same problem on many occassions, and a lot of them had nothing to do with ADO.

Usually it is just a matter of closing Delphi, and reopening then everything works.

If however this problem persists, and is reasonably easy to duplicate, I would strongly suggest that you raise it with Borland.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010418
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Hamlet

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0