Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Visual Basic 4.0 16 bit run on Debian is 2.2r6?

Posted on 2002-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like to run Visual Basic 4.0 16 bit alone on a computer. The computer has no operating system. In an attempt to avoid paying $100 for Windows I was wondering if Debian would work. Sound, modem, and printing are not needed. The computer is a Dell Optiplex with Pentum 100, S3 Trio video, and 48 MB ram. Do you think VB 16 bit will run on Debian? Guess X Windows is needed too.
0
Comment
Question by:davidb
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7049248
I beleve you would require a Windows emulator for win32 (or win16) applications to work on Linux kernel.

http://www.linux.org/apps/all/System/Emulators.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
websolution earned 400 total points
ID: 7065989
You must install wine. (www.winehq.com)

I looked at their application database (http://appdb.codeweavers.com/appbrowse.php) and I could see any test about visual basic 4.

You should install wine and visual basic under it.
But VB risks not to run 100% ok under wine, since wine didn't arrive yet to a beta status.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089038
davidb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0