Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AOL download

Posted on 2002-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On a clients desktop Compaq 5070 I noticed that her Windows Version was the very first(and ultra bug-prone) original Win98 from 1998. She is using AOL as her ISP.
Fine, so I went to Windows Update, and scrolling down I found a file to dowload which apparently is specific to Compaq for Win98 Upgrades.
Functioned the download.
Now I can't find it to activate. I looked under AOL/Downloads, not there to my knowledge. Any clues?
Note: I will not have access to her system again until late Sunday, so I cannot provide more detailed info if requested until then.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7049115
Some of my AOL customers used to download to the Desktop. It would help if you knew the name of the file, so you could do a Windows search for it.  It's been a long time since I used AOL, but as I recall, there was a menu option somewhere for Download Manager, which keeps track of the file names and locations for all downloads the customer does.  Try that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7049117
Don't Microsoft Windows Updates usually automatically install themselves, rather than just download for your later install?  Are you sure that wasn't what happened?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 7049176
Hi pallidin
I don't know if this is the case for your client or not but for me the last 2 or more weeks the Windows Update hasn't been working. I can select the updates and the click the download and then the Yes button on the EULA and then it starts the download but then the download immediately quits. No download or install takes place. I end up having to go to the MS download page and find the update in question and do a direct download and then manually install it.

Also if a folder has not been designated by the user AOL defaults the download to a folder named "download" directly under the Parent folder of AOL.


Hi Lee

The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7054870
Thanks Crazy, excellent info!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7054879
Glad to of helped pallidin. :>)
0