Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time and date wrong after booting

Posted on 2002-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just recently I noticed that after booting my PC (first boot of the day)the time is out by approx 12 hours and the date is on the previous day. This doesn't happen every day on occasions the time and date are right but it does happen most days. my PC is two years old.
I am using Windows 98 SE.

Does this mean my battery is on it's way out could it be something else?
0
Comment
Question by:dougjp
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7049196
>>>Does this mean my battery is on it's way out could it be something else?

Its possible. In some BIOS's you can check the time and date. I would suggest on the next few reboots to enter the BIOS and check. If it ia always the correct time the problem is probably in the OS. What OS are you using? Before shutting down check what the time and date is in OS. If the time and date is OK then the battery is suspect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 200 total points
ID: 7049274
If the time differential corresponds to the amount of time since you last turned it off, or thereabouts then yes your battery could use help.  Besides a few bucks on battery every two years is a good deal for a Bunny.
0