Solved

Office 97 and WinME

Posted on 2002-06-01
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My old computer, Presario 2253.  I installed WinME (Spanish) and Office 97 Pro (Spanish) with all the updates (SR-1 and SR-2).  The problem is when I open a WinWord document and I work on it, I save it to the hard disk.  The first times, the operation is succesfull, but then appears a message telling thta the disk does not have enougth space to save the document - that's not the true because it has 1GB free - and then the system stops and it is necessary to re-start.  WinME and Office are new in that machine after I formatted the disk last week.  The system does not have any virus or infection due to trojans.  The other software is working fine.  I don't know if the problem is a conflict between WinME and the old Office 97.  I need to konow how to correct this fault.

Thanks in advance,

Cirope
0
Comment
Question by:cirope
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkpchs237 earned 33 total points
ID: 7050006
cirope,

I would suggest that some general system maintenance is in order.  First try closing all programs and deleting all temporary files on this hard drive.  I'm not sure that WinME has scandisk and defrag utilities, but if they do I'd run them: scandisk first and defrag thereafter.  Then reboot the computer.  After that retry saving your files.  Upon doing so, check that you are saving your files in the correct version.  Go to Tools, Options, Save tab and make sure that the option "Save Word files as:" has the item Word Document (*.doc) selected.  This will ensure that you are saving all future files in this format.  For a while I would open existing documents as usual, but upon saving click on File, Save As (instead of just Save) to ensure that the proper save as format type is being used.

You stated that all other software is working fine, does that mean that Excel and PowerPoint are working properly?  If so, with old and new documents in these programs, then I would open a brand new document in Word and try to save it locally (and to a network location if available) to narrow down the problem if it still persists.  You may have some corrupted documents, not a problem with the application itself.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 7050681
Can you post the exact language of the error messages you receive?

Do any error messages refer to "SDM" - possibly related to Nimda virus?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7052054
The exact message your are getting is important as Office 97  had some issues with how well it handled virtual memory, swap file etc.

Most of those issues should have been resolved by the two service packs, but there might be a few other Windows ME or Office 97 updates that could be involved.

You didn't state directly if you have all the Windows ME updates and if not get those.

The exact message will help the experts try to track this down, realizing that Office 97 is pretty old and most of those experts are heading for the Sunny shores of Florida.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cirope
ID: 7056995
Thanks to all friends for their help.

I want to assign the points to all: sharing the points.

All is working very well in that computer.  The problem was Min ME involves the feature of restore and the hard disk space was very little.  Sometimes, when I was working with .doc files (Office 97), appear the message referent to disk full ("disco lleno", in Spanish).  It was sorprendent because at the beggining I saw the free space was 1/4 of the hard disk.  When Win ME creates the restore for future problems due to virus or damage by chidren, it full the disk.  The solution was disabling that feature in order to have more free disk space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7057110
Well glad to hear you were able to work it out.  Yes even the safety measure can get in the way these days.

Rather then disabling the feature you might want to look at deleting one or more of the OLD restore points, that way you get some space back but still have the safety.  But then you're good at installing and restoring by now ;-)

To split points I think you post a 0 point question in the Community Support General Topic area, kind of at the bottom of the main page.  In that question you say what you want to do, refer to this question Q20306934 and a moderator takes care of it.

Come back again
ITsy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7059949
cirope

You asked to share the points between the experts that helped you.

Since a split of 100 poinst will create questions less than 50 points I will take care of the additinal questions.

tskelly and ITsheresomewhere, there will be separate questions for you.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0