Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing a mailbox among many users - exchange 2000

Posted on 2002-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to have a mailbox in exchange which can be accessed by many users. (that is when outlook starts they will be able to choose the profile for this mailbox without having to log off and on as a different user)

In Exchnage 5.5 this was easy. You just went to the permissions tab of the mailbox and added the NT users you wanted.

How can this be done in Exchnage 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:adinas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 800 total points
ID: 7049690
Create a user in active directory for the mailbox and when it ask to create a mailbox say yes.  Once the user is created give permissions to the mailbox.  First make sure that advanced features is checked under view in AD users and computers.  Go the the user you created and open it.  Click the exchange advanced tab and click mailbox rights.  Add the people and or group you want to access the mailbox.  Give them the rights that you want and they will be able to access the mailbox.

Thanks,
TOm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monsterrick
ID: 7050241
In response to steinmto.  Steinmto is correct.  The last step is one the outlook client, the user can open additional mail box at the same time without knowing the password of the other mailbox as long as the user has mailbox right to that mailbox.
The other method is add a new profile for the other mailbox.  In the profile 'Advanced' option, select the option of auth. (sorry! can't remember the full word of it) from "Windows auth." to "None".  Then, when the user open Outlook, it will prompt for the profile to be used, the user need to know the password of that mailbox to open it.

Hope this help.
Ricky
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7050244
If the mailbox will just contain mail another option is to create a mail enabled public folder.  If you are interested in doing this I can post instructions on how to do it.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adinas
ID: 7050475
THANK YOU VERY MUCH steinmto (and you others too) my problem was indeed that I didn't have the the 'Advanced features' checked in AD and therfore did not have the extra tab needed to change permissions.

My boss will be ery happy.

Adin
0