Solved

Visual Basic how to start?

Posted on 2002-06-02
17
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I heard that Visual Basic may become the most popular programming language in the future. So, I want to learn it.

I am a beginner of programming. I only know Pascal Programming and some basic programming principle. So, I wonder if I am situable to learn Visual Basic.

Also, what is the best way to learn it? Is Self-learning  ok?

Please recommend some web sites and study guides!

Thank a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RHuebner
ID: 7049464
lots of examples are here,
www.planet-source-code.com

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7049561
Here's another good source code site:
www.vbcode.com

MSDN Online
http://msdn.microsoft.com


Here are some good how-to books on visual basic:

The Waite Group's Visual Basic 6 How-To
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1571691537/qid=1023032695/sr=1-5/ref=sr_1_5/102-2558332-5993721

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Developer's Workshop
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/157231883X/qid=1023032506/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/102-2558332-5993721
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeddha
ID: 7049618

     VB is a very easy language to understand and use compared to other languages .
if you have programming principle ,self study is a recomented one.

     pls refer the following sites
http://www.devx.com/vb/morearticles.asp
http://devx.com/
http://www.vb-bookmark.com/vbOleDB.html
www.vbip.com/default.asp
www.mvps.org/vbnet/
www.faqs.org/faqs/visual-basic-faq/
duke.net/
www.vbcode.com/
www.devx.com/vb/
www.vb-helper.com/

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7049630
Just as a reminder, these questions are still open:
Lock directory in win2k and NTFS Date: 08/18/2001 07:46AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20170499
!! Help!! Finding IP address of my site / view zone file Date: 01/16/2001 01:26AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=unixnet&qid=20034466
Share scanner in LAN Date: 08/16/2001 08:34PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hpscanners&qid=20169878

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7049946
don't spend TOO MUCH time on traditional Visual Basic (Visual Basic 6), as it is no longer being sold by Microsoft.  VB6 has been replaced with a newer version called VB.NET and, while much of the language is similar, the differences are enough to mean that for all intents and purposes, VB.NET is a COMPLETELY NEW language.  And VB.NET is NOT simply an upgrade from Visual Basic 6.  Most of the programming concepts that were valid in Visual Basic 6 are either NO LONGER APPROPRIATE for VB.NET, or have been totally replaced with a newer methodology.

By the way, VB6 IS the most popular programming language in use today.  There are more lines of code in VB6 than in ALL OTHER programming languages COMBINED!!!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7050053
learning
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7050196
As Arthur said that VB6 has been replaced with a newer version called VB.NET, should I start with Visual Basic 6 or VB.NET?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7050211
Also, is Visual Basic essential for me if I want to get the MCSD Microsoft certified System Developer?

thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7050212
Also, is Visual Basic essential for me if I want to get the MCSD Microsoft certified System Developer?

thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 7050338
hi
I have had VB3,VB4,VB5 and VB6....
I know nothing about VB.NET

This statistic from Arthur Wood is interesting:

By the way, VB6 IS the most popular programming language in use today.  There are more lines of code
in VB6 than in ALL OTHER programming languages COMBINED!!!!

I find that hard to believe. I am an old FORTRAN programmer...back in 1981 we had a big COBOL program forced upon us in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. COBAL programs were sold by the pound....the tab runs on the old line printers would stack up 3 feet high for even a simple program. They used constants like:

Accounts_due_for_work_in_Progress_waiting_parts....

I cut that short for this EE input...but really long constants were just equal to 1 or 0...but I think the programs were actually priced by the pound so COBOL programmers were motivated to to get as many lines of code as possible.

I do not think VB6 has been around long enough to exceed COBOL lines of code...and if you add Fortran and Pascal and a whole bunch of others .....

Regarding the question: Self learning of VB6 is OK.
There are many good books and most have a CD or a web site contact with lots of code you can use.

I like the book:
Mastering Visual Basic 6 by Evangelos Petroutsos
...a Sybex book

But Step by Step Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 by
Michael Halvorson might be better to get a quick overview of VB6.

You can go to Amazon.com and see the reviews of many books.

Good luck................leo



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 50 total points
ID: 7050409
Hi CYBERWORLD,

Welcome to the world of Visual Basic! As most of the suggestions states that VB is easy to understand and use and a good programming language, is quite true.

VB helps you in building a very small applications to a very comprehensive applications. You can build and test applications within minutes OR you can create a very big package for your clients. There are very easy to use tools, interfaces and GUI that will help you to create the same.

What I would suggest you is that you can "buy" a good Visual basic book to start of which you can refer regularly. Also if you have a "pc" where you can test the programs will also help you. Slowly and steadly you will get the feel of the VB environment which will futher help you to make your own applications, or maybe some live projects would help. When you become an expert in Visual basic you can also make your own controls called as ActiveX controls. There are lots that you can do with Visual Basic

Through internet too, you can get lots and lots of code and info which will give you more insights than what you have learned in Books and cds' etc.

There are many sites like

-vbexplorer.com
-planet-source-code.com
-vbcode.com
-vb-bookmark.com
-vbworld.com.
..and many many more. Also dont forget the MSDN online help or install MSDN, which you can refer from time to time.

I dont know much abt VB.Net. But there is no harm in understanding in Visual basic first and then getting to know VB.Net later. I think it would help rather.

Good Luck!

-priya

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7050813
Follow your heart and decide for yourself how you would like to learn. There's nothing more stupid (excuse me) than asking other people for guidelines on how you are supposed to study.

My 1 eurocent.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7050829
No CJ, I don't think 'CYBERWORLD' was asking 'how' to study, but was asking where should he start off from. That's right follow the heart and read all those VB materials whatever comes across.(-Just a thought)

-priya



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7051031
SORRY CJ... I COMPLETELY DISAGREE with you

My question is "how to start?"
If you just "Follow your heart" without knowing much at first, IT IS COMPLETELY A WASTE OF TIME.

So, it is good to ask for recommendation from other people before choosing your way to study.

I like Experts-exchange very much because most of the people here are very helpful and often made a constructive comment. But CJ, you are quite special.

Thanks a million to those who made suggestions... I will buy an easier VB6 Book to get start... Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7051115
>> I like Experts-exchange very much because most of the people here are very helpful and often made a
constructive comment. But CJ, you are quite special.

>> Also, what is the best way to learn it? Is Self-learning  ok?

I only give my opinion, I'm not telling you what to do that is not why I am here for nor am I here to be offended after giving my opinion. Last thing to say is yes I am special, but in a different way than you mean.

CJ

<unsubscribing>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7051242
To CJ: Of course you are feel free to give your opinions... there is no need to say... everyone knew that...

>>>There's nothing more stupid than asking other people >>>for guidelines on how you are supposed to study

if you are SO certain that you have never asked for guidelines to study... you are the "clever one"

>>>Last thing to say is yes I am special, but in a >>>different way than you mean.

There is no use to claim yourself special, since everyone think himself special.

I believe everyone who read this Forum will think that "your comment" is very special compared with the others' constructive comment... it is obvious... but anyway, thanks for you two special inputs... sorry to see that you have unsubscribing this question.

To everyone: I am sorry to post so much unrelated comment here... but CJ's attitide really made me interested. thanks a lots.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7052828
leojl, it is not that VB has been around for very long, but there are MANY MANY more times as many VB programmers than there ever were COBOL or FORTRAN or any other programmers, all put together.  There are truly Millions of VB programmers, and that makes ALL the difference.

Yes. there ARE more lines of code in VB than ALL of the other languages, put together.  In fact, there are more lines of code in VB, than ALL of the Lines EVER WRITTEN in all other languages, put together!!!!

It is the power of tha mass of VB programmers, and how easy it is to write VB programs.
0