?
Solved

Read from socket

Posted on 2002-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all
I am using non blocking IO for connecting clients to IRC server. In order to do so, I read from the socket using ByteBuffer. Is it possible to read line after line instead of buffer? I need to parse each line seperatlly and It's a problem reading the information in blocks.
   
    Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dannysh
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7049501
 Yes you can. Create a BufferedReadre instead:

BufferedReader reader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(<your socket variiable>.getInputStream()));

  Then use it like:

  String line = reader.readLine();

  to read the data line by line.

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
ID: 7049503
Hi girionis
Can I use BufferedReader in socketChannel in order to read from the socket? I think you can't do it am I right? I am using socketChannel to read from the socket.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7049627
 Hmmm. I really do not know. I am not very familiar with the nio package. Maybe if you take a look at the documentation will help you.

  Hope it helps.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 7050162
 Something else you could do is to read the characters one by one until you find the newline character ('\n') and then append it to a string. Since a new line characters indicates the end of the line then I guess it would be equal as reading a whole line using BufferedReader's readLine() method.

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
ID: 7050418
Hi girionis
reading char by char can be very slow specially when there are huge number of sockets.
   
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7050493
I would say - this is the only way to search for '\n' character. The BufferedReader is doing the same. To improve the performance of this reading - wrap the socket stream with a BufferedInputStream:

java.io.BufferedInputStream in = new java.io.BufferedInputStream(<your socket variiable>.getInputStream());

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
ID: 7050499
Hi Venci75
As far as I know the architucture of socketChannel and Selector does not allow you using the BufferedInputStream for reading the information.
I think I will read the information into ByteBuffer and parse this buffer looking the /n char which will indicate new line.
It is not possible using BufferedInputStream.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
ID: 7065149
I used this idea.
  Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7065493
 Thank you for the points dannysh. I am glad I helped :-)
0