?
Solved

VB Help - Controlling the Task Bar

Posted on 2002-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In Windows there is a task bar the shows the programs you have running. I want to design a program that automatically kills the 3rd program on the task bar. Just close it, its gone. So only 2 programs can be running at once. This is getting to destroying popup adds that appear down there. Is there any way I can do this? Code would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Linky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monchanger earned 200 total points
ID: 7049848
Check out http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/alttab.asp, which talks about getting a list of programs on the taskbar .

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/StopProcess.asp talks about how to close a window/process. Be careful if you are closing IE windows - popups usually belong to the same process.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851382
Hi Linky,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Refund points and save as a 0-pt PAQ.

Linky, Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7863752
Obviously, I have an objection.

As asked, relevant code was given. No response from the asker saying "no, that's not good" suggests that the answer was acceptable.
I also don't see why the asker deserves a reward for abandoning the question.

Moderator - I won't pursue this. Do what you think is right.

Monchanger
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7864639
Monchanger,
Thanks for the input.  When I tried your first link, it came up broken -- but it was because I had scripting turned off.  Sorry.  I also thought that the correct answer would involve using the ITaskbarList interface.  That would be the most direct method, but the method described in the link you provided would probably work fine.  

Please note that the fact that the Asker never responded cannot be construed as evidence that the answer was acceptable.  Linky has closed 37 questions so he/she clearly knows the accepted procedure.  Most abandoned questions get that way after receiving no useful comments -- when the Asker feels he has not gotten the help needed, but sees no on-screen option to close the question with that disposition.

I am changing my recommendation to:

   Accept Monchanger's comment as an answer.

==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912920
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0