Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Errors on Frame page

Posted on 2002-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

In IE I get errors on this page:
http://www.reliablefilter.com/specs/rigidFRAME.htm

Please give it a look.

Thanks,
Paul R.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Risko
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7049752
What kind of errors?  It works perfect for me with IE5.5

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Marianne earned 400 total points
ID: 7049769
COBOLdinosaur,

Javascript errors.

PaulRisko,
In the main frame (http://www.reliablefilter.com/specs/FRAMESrigidpaks.htm )
you have:
onLoad="MM_preloadImages('/images/whitenewproducts%20buttonROLL.jpg')"
in <body>, but the function is not described. You either don't need it or should describe what it is.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7049770
You have this line (line 13):
onLoad="MM_preloadImages('/images/whitenewproducts%20buttonROLL.jpg')"

The function declaration is not in there. Two choices:
1) If you don't need the code just delete that part
2) if you do need it you need to include the correct coding for that (javascript functions). If they are in a .js file you can include them like:
<script language=javascript src="myincludefile.js"></script>

CJ
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7049776
Strange.... I don't get any errors at all. :^/

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 7049800
Well both leveret and CJ S got it.Since leveret answered first and I am a Hungarian, I will give the pts to
leveret.

Thanks Everyone,
Paul R.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7049817
> ..and I am a Hungarian..

:)))
Koszonom szepen ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 7050251
Thank you too.

-PR
0