[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

shrink size in IFRAME?

Posted on 2002-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My problem is this :

I have a local html file, which has inside itself an IFRAME that calls an outer URL..

now my question is, is there a possibility to use html/css/javascript (client side things..) to shrink what there is inside the IFRAME? The page that it calls is bigger than what I can see in the iframe, and I want to be able to see the most of that page...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Kalimero
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7049814
If it page being load is from your own site thenjust change the page to fit the iframe.  If the page is from another site.  There is nothing you can do.  You cannot access anything on a page from another domain.  

If the page is too big then you the users will have to scroll to see it all.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 7049841
You could actually call another instance of the "outer" page so to speak, with your larger content in the iframe, and adjust the iframe sixe to whatever you need.
Klunky perhaps but it would work.

JimS.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 800 total points
ID: 7050792
Yes you can. The following illustrates that, though it will only work in new IE versions (from version 5.0)

<iframe src="http://www.google.com" style="zoom:0.5;height:500px;width:500px;"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7050793
Please note that the size you set for the iframe will also be zoomed.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalimero
ID: 7069889
Thanks a Bunch!

I was looking for years for a fix!
0