?
Solved

dvd player on PC:messge: another application is preventing playback

Posted on 2002-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Have tried everything to discover what application is preventing playback. Can U help/
trying play mover Secret of the Nimh for grandson.
0
Comment
Question by:ddill
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7050016
I don't know if 'U' can help, but I might.  Please first provide a little more information about your system:

1. What make and model is the computer (for example, "Dell Dimenion X200") and what version of Windows is being used.

2.  Does a standard music compact disk play correctly in this DVD player?

3.  Did the computer come with the DVD player or was it added afterwards?

4.  Look in the bottom right corner of the Windows screen next to the clock.  There are several little icons in the grey bar.  Put the cursor over each one (don't press any buttons) and wait a second for the name to pop up.  Please tell everything there.  If there is an icon that does not give a description of itself, please simply describe it.  For example, there should be a little picture that looks like a speaker cone.  Its description will be "Volume".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 7050094
window 98SE       hewitt packard 8660c
DVD came on computer
cd rom plays music cd's just fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 7050097
cons only is volume and task manager
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7050182
OK, since it works as a CD player, there is some other program that thinks it is supposed to play DVDs.  So, when you put the DVD in, do you wait for it to automatically start playing or do you select a program to run?  If you pick one, please tell what it is.  For example, WinDVD.

Check in Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs.  See if there is more than one program listed that looks like a DVD player program.  If there is, the name should be self explainatory, like WinDVD.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7050295
Hit (Ctrl,Alt,Delete)then select and use the end task to shut down all programs except for Explorer and see if you can now play DVD's. If so then post everything that was listed in the (C,A,D) window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 7050547
I wait for auto play. Checked remove/delete programs, all I can see is quick time. I get same message even if I start the dvd player.
If I take all out but internet explorer, shouldn't registry and system tray stay ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 7052046
"If I take all out but internet explorer, shouldn't registry and system tray stay ?"

That is Windows Explorer, no IE and you can leave Systray but I would first try by endtask on everything except "EXPLORER" and test first. You may have to do this again after you insert a DVD, you may have another program set to start when you insert a CD or DVD and that may be the problem.

Put the disk in and wait a few minutes to make sure if anything start that is is done loading then hit the (C,A,D) and use the end task to close all open programs (except Explorer) and then start the program you want to use to play the DVD and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 8277576
thank you for your help.(rayt333) It worked!   HAGD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 8277584
 THANK YOU,  Ive been watchng dvd's!
0