[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

control panel

Posted on 2002-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In my Windows 98 control panel when I click on Multimedia and/or Sounds there is no response whatsoever. It's as if the folders were not even listed but both do appear in the control panel window.  What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jolebel
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 7050055
You may have a damaged MMSYS.CPL file in your Windows\System directory.  You can call up the System File Checker to extract a fresh copy from either your Windows installation CD, or -- if you have them -- the copies of the installation files that are on your hard drive, usually in a folder called Windows\Options\Cabs.  You can check whether they exist on your hard drive by doing a search of C: for *.cab  You call up System File Checker by typing SFC in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu and clicking OK. Then put a dot in the option for Extract one file from installation disk.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7065967
Jolebel, did my comment solve your problem, or do you need further help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jolebel
ID: 7066715
Well, it helped to the extent of showing me what I need to do for which I thank you -- so yes, you did "fix me up". But the problem remains because I don't have an installation disk and the cab file doesn't turn up what is needed. Thanks for your expertise.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7067695
You don't have a friend or associate that you can borrow a Win98 installation disk from?  Perhaps your computer came with one of those "restore" disks which can be used to restore your computer back to the way it was when you got it.  I don't imagine you would want to do that, for then you would have to reinstall all your programs, but you could search it for the *.cab files and then point the SFC dialog "copy from" field to the folder containing them...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7112477
Were you able to solve your problem by borrowing a Win98 installation disk, or in some other similar way (such as the "restore" disk I mentioned above - or copy the file mmsys.cpl from a friend's computer)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376154
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7376241
Guess I'm the only Expert in the loop, for offering input. Jolebel has graded 3 out of 5 questions.  Don't know how long ago he/she logged in to EE.  I think my answer is correct, but perhaps he/she couldn't apply it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7431715
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0