Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

registry error: please reboot ...

Posted on 2002-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win98 installs normaly, but when I try to install any software, that requires modify registry I get %subj%
0
Comment
Question by:filia
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7050087
Try this:

boot to safe mode, hold the control key down while booting, select command prompt only from the Start Up Menu. At the c:\ prompt type in this:

REGEDIT C:\DMA.REG HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ENUM\ESDI

this will export a registry file called dma.reg to your c:\ root that will contain the DMA info for you Harddrives.

Then, type this:

Edit c:\dma.reg

change all of these lines:

"DMACurrentlyUsed"=hex:01

to this

"DMACurrentlyUsed"=hex:00

save the file (as nodma.reg - hit "alt" key on keyboard to get back to the file menu) and import it to the registry by typing this:

regedit c:\nodma.reg

Start windows by typing win and then hit enter on your keyboard...

Lemme know if there is any change on boot up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7050246
Listening
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7050256
check the file C:\windows\system.dat and make sure that it isn't set for read-only
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7051168
You may also benefit by doing a normal shutdown, leaving system off 2-3 minutes.

Reboot holding CTRL - select MS DOS Prompt only, navigate to the windows\command prompt (subdirectory) and type
scanreg/fix.

Scanning and fixing registry errors sometimes helps.

Is WindowsUpdate current?  Very important, many problems have been patched/fixed since original release.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7051178
Norton utilities 2000 and DirectX problems may also play a role here, if pertinent to your setup.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q244577

Is this a new install or an upgrade.  If upgrade, what was the prior OS and version/environment?  What all is running from autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini (load= and run=) and what is called from the start up files?  All can be checked from
start-run->msconfig
Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7051185
Any other errors reported in the setup process?
Windows Setup Was Unable to Update Your System Files (Q125480)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q125480

Is BIOS current with needed updates from BIOS manufacturer?  Is PNP OS in BIOS setup as yes?  Is Virus check in BIOS disabled, as well as Power Management, so Windows can control it?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7051777
I DO suggest you follow Astaec's advice and look for a BIOS upgrade at your motherboards manufacturer's website, and , while you are there look for other updates such as ide drivers, agp drivers, etc,etc,etc..., also, you can try to re-enable the dma on the drives that support it from within windows again, open device manager, expand the Disk Drives component of the tree, double-click the drive you want to set to DMA, click the settings tab, check the DMA box, do the same for all drives THAT SUPPORT dma. You may want to go to the drive manufacturer website and locate the documentation for your model of drive and see if it does support DMA, it should if it is less than say, what 2 years old...?  

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7051847
One more thing is to print our the instructions that solved this situation. That way you'll have 'em handy if you need 'em again.
0