Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 Server won't run ASP

Posted on 2002-06-02
14
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have a Windows 2000 Server running a web server and it won't run any of my ASP scripts.  All it says is "HTTP 500 Internal server error."  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfunfun
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7050293
Did you run the iislockdown tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7051080
Where might I find this "iislockdown tool"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7051276
You can download it from the microsoft web site. It locks web servers down. The reason I asked is that it can stop asp from running correctly?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7051588
In that case, no, I do not have iislockdown installed and nor do I plan on installing it.  Microsoft's website states that I have to set up the ASP application with a COM+ identity.  I'm not sure if this will work, and if it doesn't I'll need some more alternatives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7052246
I have done everything that Microsoft has said to do to solve it and it still doesn't work.. HELP!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7052815
After tracking the problem down, I have found out what the problem really was.  It tells me that dependencies or linked DLLs linked to ASP.DLL are/is missing.  I have got no clue on how to fix this besides reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7053037
Try reinstallaing IIS. the asp.dll is installed by IIS component
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7053536
Already reinstalled IIS, unless there is a different way other than the Windows Components to uninstall it.  Would reinstalling SP2 possibly fix it?  If not, I think I really have no choice other than reinstalling the entire O/S.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7054881
An updated version of MDAC may help.  You can download it at www.microsoft.com/data

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 500 total points
ID: 7054898
Try this

go to internet service manager
do a properties on the SERVER itself, not the website
click edit for web services
Go to Home Directory TAB
Click Configuration
Make sure .asp is setup to be processed by
'C:\WINNT\System32\inetsrv\asp.dll'
Limit it to 'GET,HEAD,POST,TRACE'

Let me know if it makes any difference, if that fails you also could try

regsvr32 asp.dll

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7054911
To do the regsrv32 you might have to be in the C:\WINNT\System32\inetsrv directory.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7054915
You also may be able to get more information by going to your IE settings and uncheck "show friendly HTTP error messages" then refresh.  Then try to go to the asp page.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7054919
So other stuff to try

If you have Crystal Reports 8 installed, Uninstall IIS 5.0, install Seagate
fix, reinstall IIS 5.0.  The Seagate fix is at
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/scr8_webregf
ix.exe.asp

Issue an IISRESET()

Check that IIS' Application Mappings for ASP are intact, under IIS' Home
Directory / Configuration interface.

Try removing the Application and then recreating it.

Move the Application from high to medium to low application protection

run c:\inetpub\Adminscripts\synciwam.vbs

stop IIS
regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll
start IIS

Reinstall the distributed transaction coordinator.
C:\WINNT\system32\dtcsetup.exe

Apply SP2, MDAC 2.6 or 2.7, and all relevant security fixes.

See Q195956, Q271071, Q257267, Q238665, Q286814, Q254525

Finally, review http://www.iisfaq.com/Articles/219/

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7055245
Thanks a bunch for the help.  After doing just that and installing the new version of MDAC it now executes ASP scripts!  I am, however, now having problems with the more complex ASP pages in which it tells me that the Library is missing or something.  I'll post this one up in a different question.  Thanks again!
0