Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print

Posted on 2002-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a cmos reader,,i believe it comes up in dos..
  i get a nice row and column of all
the readings but [[ i  can not print]]] the page..
 program=== cmos memory viewer,,
  www.ug.net.au/zzgajohn/
 i tried  print screen and all combos of other
keys with print screen.
will app. all assistance        thank you..
   tennis123454@cs.com
0
Comment
Question by:tennis123
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7050263
does the reader program have dos print driver???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7050271
also make sure the print setup in the application see the printer in LPT1 if installed on the parallel port. Dos defaults to LPT1 if you app thinks it is on a COmm port it won't print
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7050307
Are sure it is loading in DOS? As sorgie says without the printer drivers it is not going print regardless. What ever this program is it may have somekind of help system associated with it which may shed some light on if you can even print out the results.

Also are you running this while you are in Windows. If so you might be able to do this by creating a .bat file that looks something like this. This will create a txt file and the print it.

TheProgram >C:\CMOS.txt
print c:\CMOS.txt /c /d:lpt1
Exit


The Crazy One
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7050996
The link doesn't work....


Anyway, if this is supposed to run from the command line and you type:
program [Enter]
and get a nice text output,
I think you could do:
program > LPT1 [Enter]
and get a printout,
assuming you have a printer on LPT1, of course.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7051183
If there is an option to send the output to a text file, you can print that later.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 7051986
If this program is actually running in DOS, then you have to press the Shift key plus the PrintScrn key in order to get a screen dump to your printer.  If it is running in Windows, then the PrintScrn key saves the current screen as a bitmap to the Windows Clipboard; you can then startup the Windows Paint utility, paste the clipboard contents into a blank window, then use the programs's Print function to print out the screen.

Or, it is possible that the following old free utility, called PrintNow, from Pc Magazine will work for you in the second case, if you don't want to use Paint, etc.:

http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,,s%3D1478%26a%3D17372,00.asp

0