Solved

linux problem

Posted on 2002-06-02
8
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Experts,

I have just installed Red Hat 7. For some reason the Xserver does not start automatically, I have to login to the shell and run startx, just to bring up the KDE desktop. Also How do I change to the gnome desktop and make it my default desktop, I need to change my screen resolutions. I know I just asked 3 question in one post. But they seem like reletively easy questions. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:defore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 7050569
Well, the easiest way, and the one that will solve ALL your problems is to simply reconfigure X quickly.
At a command prompt , type setup, then go to the bottom x-configuration.
Just go through the steps, it will ask you all these questions, and allow you to select Gnome, AND the different resolutions you want ( remember to select all possible resolutions you may need; you will cycle through them while in X by pressing [ctrl] and [+] or [-] ), and then you can also tell it to log into X automatically.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7050713
in /etc/inittab change default to runlevel 5
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 7051703
You could try to run Xconfigurator (capital "X") to do the graphics settings.

When in KDE environment run the desktop switching tool. If you installed Gnome too, you can change to Gnome and restart X.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 7051812
I thought I did install gnome as well, but I do not have a desktop switching tool. If I do have it I just haven't found it, where do I find it at.

Thanks
Steven
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7051891
did you change /etc/inittab?
did you run:
    init 5
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7052141
As far as I remember, if you do a workstation install of RH7, you can choose the desktop environment, and I think it defaults to Gnome. It is possible to choose both. The desktop switching tool would be found in a submenu of "Tools" or "System" or something.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petereilering
ID: 7091883
Run /usr/bin/gdm (if you wana use Gnome)
Then choose Session and select what you want to use at the next logon Kde, Gnome etc.

And the next logon wil be the onde you have choosen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 7110359
I used Rid's solution.

Thanks for everyone's help.
0