Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor going out???

Posted on 2002-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've got a nice 19" sony flat tube (trinitron) monitor. Have had it for about 2 to 3 years. I burn it constantly. I've noticed here lately (I have a very dark "black" screen saver) that the black that used to be is now more of a dark blue and there are a few light lines running from side to side. I just don't know what this means.... The regular picture still looks fine - but I'm very concerned about how it is changing the properties of the way it displays the black screen. Anybodygot any ideas or thoughts on the subject?
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7050468
Don't know about the dark blue, but are you sure the light lines aren't the wires which hold the aperture grille together in a Trinitron tube? (These look like very faint horizontal black lines on a white background when running Windows, and I think you'd have three of them on a 19" tube).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7050864

- About black horizontals lines : I'm agree with pjknibbs.
- About dark blue : verify contrast/lightness.
- Verify monitor driver and video card settings (color correction for example).

Another way : it could be necessary to adjust internal trims. In this case, give it to repair (adjust) in a monitor or TV repair center(coast 50$ to 100$). It's dangerous to do it yourself (very high voltage).
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7050869
you must read "cost" ! sorry ... ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7050987
1) the blue vs. black sounds like a BRIGHTNESS adjustment.  Try adjusting the BRIGHT and CONTRAST controls and see if you can get it right.

2) All Trinitron displays have small horiz. lines at the 1/3 and 2/3 points on the screen.  These will appear as black lines.  These are due to the mechanical construction of the tube and are normal.  You probably just didn't notice them before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 7052309
NO GUYS - I know what you speak of when you talk about the internal wires that are visible - these are definately horizontal lines that run about 1" apart all the way up the screen. Definately not the wires!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7053248
Can you try your monitor with another video card or with another computer ? If you have the same problem, give it to repair.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7053253

Verify also electromagnetic environment : fluorescent lamp, fan, speaker, electrical motor, amp  ...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 7054596
I guess the monitor is just getting old - It needed an adjustment on both the brightness and contrast to clear it up. The lines went away as the screen returned to the black color it normally displayed. BUT IT WAS NOT THE WIRES YOU GUYS ALL SPOKE OF - IT WAS TRULY HORIZONTAL LINES BEING DISPLAYED... I'm aware of the characteristics of the trinitron tube and the internal hardware in the tube.
0