Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minimum form size

Posted on 2002-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to be able to set a minimum form size (i.e. if a user tries to size the form smaller than X,Y, the form will not shrink.  I have tried to do this by creating paramters in the form.resize area, but I do not like the shakey snap-back look of the form.  I have seen forms where you cannot drag the outter edge inward past a certain point.  This is what I want.  Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:perkster
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 400 total points
ID: 7050366
Hi1

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/sizeform.zip
Description: Restrict a form's minimum and maximum width and height (3K)

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7050368
Larry Rebich gives a method of accomplishing this task in his site at: http://www.buygold.net/v04n11/v04n11.html

The resize is not perfectly clean - you are able to move the mouse into the "restricted" area when resizing, yet the form's border does not, unlike what I believe you attempted.

This already uses subclassing to accomplish the task. If you need it any cleaner and you might have dig into the API, hooking mousedown event repositioning the mouse cursor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7050490
see http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=TipBank&ID=177

you can also download the MsgHook DLL at that side
0
 

Author Comment

by:perkster
ID: 7054357
Perfect.  Thanks.
0