Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URLConnection with Proxy & Domain

Posted on 2002-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hai ..  

I try to use this function but my pc not join to any domain and using proxy server to connect to internet ..

i try this .. function

the problem is .. i need pass DOMAIN name to connect to internet ...

please give me advice .. thank .


// The Authenticator class ******************************
import java.io.*;
import java.net.*;

public class URLAuthenticator {
 /**
  * The alphabet dictionary used for encoding
  */
 public static final char [ ]  alphabet = {
 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D', 'E', 'F', 'G', 'H',   //  0 to  7
 'I', 'J', 'K', 'L', 'M', 'N', 'O', 'P',   //  8 to 15
 'Q', 'R', 'S', 'T', 'U', 'V', 'W', 'X',   // 16 to 23
 'Y', 'Z', 'a', 'b', 'c', 'd', 'e', 'f',   // 24 to 31
 'g', 'h', 'i', 'j', 'k', 'l', 'm', 'n',   // 32 to 39
 'o', 'p', 'q', 'r', 's', 't', 'u', 'v',   // 40 to 47
 'w', 'x', 'y', 'z', '0', '1', '2', '3',   // 48 to 55
 '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9', '+', '/' }; // 56 to 63

 /**
  * Encode a string
  * @param s the string to encode
  * @return the encoded string
  */
 public static String encode(String s) {
   return encode(s.getBytes());
 }

 /**
  * Encode a byte[] array
  * @param octetString the byte[] buffer to encode
  * @return the encoded string
  */
 public static String encode(byte[] octetString) {
   int  bits24;
   int  bits6;
   char[] out = new char[((octetString.length - 1) / 3 + 1) * 4];
   int outIndex = 0;
   int i = 0;
   while ((i + 3) <= octetString.length) {
     // store the octets
     bits24 = (octetString[i++] & 0xFF ) << 16;
     bits24 |= (octetString[i++] & 0xFF ) << 8;
     bits24 |= (octetString[i++] & 0xFF ) << 0;
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x00FC0000) >> 18;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x0003F000) >> 12;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x00000FC0) >> 6;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x0000003F);
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
   }
   if (octetString.length - i == 2) {
     // store the octets
     bits24 = (octetString[i] & 0xFF ) << 16;
     bits24 |= (octetString[i + 1] & 0xFF) << 8;
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x00FC0000) >> 18;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x0003F000) >> 12;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x00000FC0) >> 6;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     // padding
     out[outIndex++] = '=';
   } else if (octetString.length - i == 1) {
     // store the octets
     bits24 = (octetString[i] & 0xFF) << 16;
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x00FC0000) >> 18;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     bits6 = (bits24 & 0x0003F000) >> 12;
     out[outIndex++] = alphabet[bits6];
     // padding
     out[outIndex++] = '=';
     out[outIndex++] = '=';
   }
   return new String(out);
 }

 
public static void authenticate(URLConnection uc, String user, String password) {
    String encoding = encode((user + ":" + password).getBytes());
    uc.setRequestProperty("Authorization", "Basic " + encoding);
}

 /**
  * Create an authenticated URLConnection
  * @param u the URL to open the connection from
  * @param user the users name
  * @param password the users password
  * @return the authenticated URLConnection
  */
 public static URLConnection openConnection(URL u, String user, String password) {
   URLConnection result = null;
   try {
     result = u.openConnection();
     if (result != null) {
       authenticate(result, user, password);
     }
   } catch (Exception ex) {
     ex.printStackTrace();
   }
   return result;
 }

 /**
  * Get a URL content object through an authenticated URLConnection
  * @param u the URL to get the content from
  * @param user the users name
  * @param password the users password
  * @return the content of the URL
  */
 public static Object getContent(URL u, String user, String password) {
   Object result = null;

   try {
     URLConnection uc = openConnection(u, user, password);
     if (uc != null) {
       result = uc.getContent();
     }
   } catch (Exception ex) {
     ex.printStackTrace();
   }
   return result;
 }

 /**
  * Get a URL InputStream object through an authenticated URLConnection
  * @param u the URL to get the InputStream object from
  * @param user the users name
  * @param password the users password
  * @return the InputStream object of the URL
  */
 public static InputStream openStream(URL u, String user, String password) {
   InputStream result = null;
   try {
     URLConnection uc = openConnection(u, user, password);
     if (uc != null) {
     result = uc.getInputStream();
   }
   } catch (Exception ex) {
     ex.printStackTrace();
   }
   return result;
 }

 public static void main(String args[])throws Exception {
   URL loader = null;
   String line = "";
   
   System.setProperty("java.protocol.handler.pkgs","com.sun.net.ssl.internal.www.protocol");
   
   System.setProperty("proxyHost", "10.8.0.6");
   System.setProperty("proxyPort", "80");
   
   try {
     loader = new URL("http://www.yahoo.com.sg");
   } catch(MalformedURLException mue) {
     System.out.println("Invalid URL !");
   }
   try {
     URLConnection con = URLAuthenticator.openConnection(loader, user_name, password);
     
   new InputStreamReader(con.getInputStream());
     
     BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(con.getInputStream()));
     while ((line = br.readLine()) != null)
       if(line!=null)
       System.out.println(line);
     br.close();
   
   }
   catch(IOException e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
   }
 
 }

}
0
Comment
Question by:jbrizal
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
userquin earned 800 total points
ID: 7053513
Hi:

I suggest you implementing your own Authenticator (extends from java.net.Autheticator class). Then invoking java.net.Authenticator.setDefault(new MyOwnAuthenticator()). When you invoke URLConnection.getInputStream method, MyOwnAuthenticator.getPasswordAuthentication() will be called from underling HttpURLConnection (in JKD 1.2/1.3/1.4). Then you can ask the client for user and password for PROXY or REALM authentication.

For example:

public class MyOwnAuthenticator extends java.net.Authenticator {

// Constructors and any other methods ....
...
...
  protected synchronized PasswordAuthentication getPasswordAuthentication() {

    final InetAddress ia = getRequestingSite();
    String host = null;
    if(ia != null) host = ia.getHostName();

    // Here I show a Dialog showing client host and realm from where is requesting authentication
    dialog = new Dialog(owner, host, getRequestingPrompt());

    showDialog();

    return new PasswordAuthentication(dialog.getUser(), dialog.getPassword());
  }

// some other methods ...
...
...
}

My Dialog returns user and password for realm or proxy authentication.

Then in other class you must invoke this line:

java.net.Authenticator.setDefault(new MyOwnAuthenticator());

Sometimes, your applications have a Authenticator set by default, such as Java Web Start (JWS) or Java Applet under Java 1.2/1.3/1.4 Plugin. If you are using JDK 1.2 or 1.3 you cannot overwrite this default authenticator via setDefault method. Under JDK 1.4 you can overwrite it using setDefault method.

To avoid this under JDK 1.2 or 1.3 you can use this lines of code:

    try {
      Class clazz = Class.forName("java.net.Authenticator");
      Field auth = clazz.getDeclaredField("theAuthenticator");
      auth.setAccessible(true);
      auth.set(null, new MyOwnAuthenticator());
    } catch (Throwable t) {
      Authenticator.setDefault(new MyOwnAuthenticator());
    }

You must create your own dialog.

Hope this help.

Bye.

Joaquín.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8813860
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to userquin

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0