[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2002-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need a folder that I can save files in but not be able
to delete anything in.  This sounds pretty easy to do. But
when I set the permissions to not allow deleting
subfolders and files I cannot save files to the folder.  
It creates the file in the folder but the file is empty.  
It tells me that the folder has read-only permissions.  
For the permission settings I allowed everything except
the two delete options.  

I can copy files to the folder.  Once the file is in the
folder I can open it but I cannot save the file.

Is there anything I can do?

Mike

0
Comment
Question by:mfair
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7050439
U cannot save the file already there because it has the same name. A save of an open file first does a DELETE of the old file than a write. So u must save the file under a different name!
luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igore
ID: 7050702
Go into Advanced view on file permissions for the folder and make sure the groups (or Users) you want to grant access have all boxes EXCEPT Delete, Delete Subfolders and Files, Change Permissions & Take Ownership.  This will allow you to save to the file but will prevent you from deleting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfair
ID: 7064953
This did not work.  It says that folder is marked as read-only.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7069250
U said u can copy files to the folder!!!!
how does it say  'readonly'?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfair
ID: 7073027
Ahh so you now see the problem.  

It actually creates a file in the folder but it is empty.  But, yes, it does say folder is marked as read-only, when in reality it is not.  I think the easiest way for you to see this is to try it yourself, if you haven't already.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 800 total points
ID: 7077390
I try it and it's working
u have to have the following permissions settings: on that folder:
in the sharing tab > Do not share
in  the security tab > grooup everyone only
all 6 allow boxes greyed
all 6 deny boxes empty
(allow inheritable... checked, but i think is not important)
clic Advanced
clic view/edit
just check the 2 boxes in the deny column, add thats all
hope i did'n forget something
luck



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961191
---- CLEAN UP ----

mfair,
No comment has been added lately (402 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to gikam ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0