?
Solved

php & xml

Posted on 2002-06-02
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi there,

Can anybody give me a sample coding for reading and displaying a XML file in php
0
Comment
Question by:Sudharsun
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vmv
ID: 7050441
What do you mean by 'displaying'? Do you want to process it thru an xslt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudharsun
ID: 7050450
i'm new to php and xml i'm not sure about xslt so for the time being i'll be using html to styles to output the xml values in the browser
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 100 total points
ID: 7050453
http://phpbuilder.com/columns/bealers20000616.php3


check this...

few more is there... u will get anythign abt ph and XML there...


LK
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dkjariwala
dkjariwala earned 100 total points
ID: 7050693
This code is quite good which will help you in parsing your xml and then displaying it.

http://www.risource.org/phpTools/xml2tree/

JD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9643176
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 Split lokeshv/dkjariwala

 Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
               
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
               
Sam Barnum
EE Cleanup Volunteer              
0