Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto dial up

Posted on 2002-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi
I want to build an application which AUTOMATICALLY connects to the internet via dialup connection (previously set in Dialup networking), do something over the connection (for example, send, get email, doesn't matter, I know how to do it) then AUTOMATICALLY disconnects!
some sample code?
please help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gikam
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 7052603
you use the folowing functions

uses wininet;

// this connects to the default dialup account
connected:=InternetAutoDial(INTERNET_AUTODIAL_FORCE_ONLINE or INTERNET_AUTODIAL_FORCE_UNATTENDED, 0);
//do stuff
InternetAutodialHangup(0);



another way is to specify the name of the connection you wish to use:

if InternetDial(0, PChar(ConnectionName), INTERNET_AUTODIAL_FORCE_UNATTENDED, dwConn, 0) <> ERROR_SUCCESS then exit;
// do stuff
InternetHangup(dwConn, 0);


should be simple enough
here is the MSDN link :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/networking/wininet/overview/establish.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 7053090
Listening :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010424
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0