Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM Thinkpad Hibernation File

Posted on 2002-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Recently purchased a refurbished IBM Thinkpad 600E laptop that has just been terrific in terms of meeting my needs and for the price I paid for it.

I do have one question about a message I receive during the boot-up cycle which appears just before the desktop is refreshed on the screen.  The message reads:

Hiberation file cannot be created on the external hard disk (secondary hard disk) or the hard disk with the disk compression system.

This message appears for a considerable period (30 secs.), during which no key combination will seemingly truncate the message and allow the completion of the boot-up cycle.  After some period of time the message disappears and then computer desktop appears and the computer functions normally.  

Can anyone weigh in on what this message is all about and how can it be deleted?  Something in the Thinkpad configuration menu possibly?  Not terribly familiar with these Thinkpads and no manual, other than a .pdf manual accompanied the machine.  I've found no reference to this type of problem/message, although I know the system can be "put to sleep" using the FN-F4 key combination.  Any insights?

Thanks

Chris
North Augusta, SC
0
Comment
Question by:CDobyns
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7050530

A hibernation file is necessary to put your laptop in sleep mode.
In my opinionn, software (OS) has been reinstalled on your PC using regular Microsoft CD.

2 ways :

- Look in bios if you have parameter in energy section.
- Reinstall your laptop with IBM restore CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramilevi
ID: 7050537
Hi CDobyns

If I remember the stinkpad (Thinkpad) have a setup section about this Hibernation all you needs to do is uncheck
the section OR use disable Hibernation.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7078381
CDobyns:
Are you still having the problem with the hibernation file error?  Have you installed the IBM ThinkPad utilities from:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/MIGR-4ZFRG3.html?lang=en_US
What OS are you running?  I'm guessing you have NT/2000/XP and the hibernation utility can't create the file since it doesn't understand NTFS(5)?

See this page:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/MIGR-40800.html

Ahh, I was right...you can't hibernate (using the ThinkPad utility/hardware) with a NTFS partition:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/PFAN-3VXSNV.html

-dog*
-----------------------
ramilevi:

Welcome to Experts Exchange!  The method generally used in this EE Topic Area is to make comments in a question, and not propose answers, even if you are 100% sure that your solution is the only workable answer.  By posting your solution as an "Answer", it moves the question into the "Locked Questions" listing on the page, which fewer Experts look at, which therefore reduces the chance that the Questioner will get a fast solution to their problem.

For more information on Questions & Answer guidelines, please see the following link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Glad to have you here to share your knowledge!

Thanks,

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDobyns
ID: 7082046
Am just temporarily rejecting ramilevi's proposed answer, pending some further follow-up comments that I got from my son on his requisite Father's Day phone call (what a good son he is).  

He tells me that he can't "uncheck" the hibernation file creation setting on the configuration set-up.  My thinking is maybe we should approach this from the opposite direction.  Maybe if we eliminate the disk compression option on the one disk partition, maybe the hibernation files can be successfully set-up?  Now my question is, although I remember about the disk compression option, where is it that you disable that compression disk option?

Think we're sneaking up on an answer, maybe through the backdoor.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7083904
CDobyns:

The reason the BIOS can't create the hibernation file is because the harddrive is formatted with NTFS and the IBM BIOS on the Thinkpad doesn't understand/know how to read NTFS formatted drives.  He should be able to disable the BIOS-based hibernation and enable hibernation from within Windows (98 and 2000/XP at least).

Is the laptop running Win2000/XP???

If the system has Win98, the disk compression option can be accessed through Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->Disk Compression, or possibly by right-clicking the C: drive in My Computer, choose Properties, then there should be a compression tab.

Please provide more specifics on the OS the system is running, and the harddrive format (you can find this on the drive properties as instructed above; its on the General tab listed as "Filesystem".

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7083918
Also, have him check that the root directory of C: (C:\) doesn't have too many files in it.  There shouldn't be more than ~20 required files (at most); if he has saved other files and/or documents there, have him move them to another folder on the drive.  Win95 (FAT16 harddrive format) specifically had an issue with this if there were more than 255 entries (files/folders) in the root directory.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 7083930
Also since this is a BIOS generated message, a BIOS update might help also.  One of the recent updates for this laptop addressed a hibernation file issue...it can be downloaded from this page:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/DSHY-43DNQ5.html

Note that this is only for certain models of TP600E, the supported types are listed at the top of the page.  The model-type information is on the bottom of the laptop, generally listed at M/T: 6544-xxx or TYPE 6543-xxx

If he has a 2645-xxx or 2646-xxx with one of the specific types listed here:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/DSHY-46HLKQ.html

Then the correct BIOS update dcan be downloaded from that page.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8932392
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0