Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LBA / CHS Value Error: Redhat 7.3 vs. Partition Magic 7.0

Posted on 2002-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed Redhat 7.3 on a system running XP. I used Partition Magic to free up 20 GB on my hard drive and left it as unallocated space for the Redhat install.  Then I let the Redhat installation program handle partitioning and formatting that space instead of doing it myself.

The installation seems to have gone fine, except that Grub doesn't work - I have to use a boot disk to fire up Redhat.

I went back into XP and looked at what partitions Redhat had created using Partition Magic. On loading, it warns that the starting LBA value 'X' doesn't match the CHS value 'Y', and that LBA should equal the CHS values.  It also states that it has confirmed that the LBA value is correct and can automatically fix the CHS value.

But I hate to mess with something that more or less works.  Should I let Partition Magic fix the problem?  Could this possibly solve my dual boot loading problem with Grub?
0
Comment
Question by:nhebb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7050989
Partition Magic has a great history of fixing problems with partitions. Once I was repartitioning a Win98 partition and the power went off. Of course, Win98 refuses to boot, but I used PM for DOS and it fixed the partition and continued with the repartitioning process.

Something might have gone wrong with Grub, and I assume you have a large partition (if you can spare 20GB just for RedHat).

If anything, backup any data you want to save from XP and let PM fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jsnorman earned 150 total points
ID: 7063377
I have had exactly the same error on my 40GB laptop drive.  I think it has something to do with linux's fdisk not being totally compatible with DOS/Windows on very large (>32GB) drives (notwithstanding the compatability mode).  

Anyway, I agree with st_steve.  I have always trusted Pm much more than either DOS or Linux.  If anything, PM is TOO conservative (often refusing to work if it is not 120% sure that there will not be a problem).  I let PM make the "fix" and never had a problem after that (actually, if will probably find and fix several LBA/CHS mismatches if your problem is like mine).  

Having said that, I doubt that that has anything to do with your grub problem (grub worked fine for me, notwithstanding the PM "error").  If you let PM make the fixes, and then GRUB still does not work, please post here your /boot/grub/menu.lst file as well as your partition table.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7063879
Hmm...not sure WHY "jsnorman" got the points, while he was simply seconding my comments, posted 4 days earlier.

Oh well, not to worry, I'm glad "one of us" helped you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhebb
ID: 7063902
st_steve,

While I appreciated your endorsement that PM is a trustworthy product, I tend to be conservative when it comes to making changes that I can't undo - especially if it might mean spending a Saturday rebuilding my system.

So, when jsnorman stated that he'd had the exact same problem - well, that was the kind of confirmation I was looking for.

Thanks,
Nick
0