Solved

GeForce2 MX 64Mb Installation Problem

Posted on 2002-06-02
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i got aa GeForce 2 Mx 64MB display card(HOLTEK HT27C512-70 Bios) when i install it into my sys and i boot up my pc the word in the monitor have change into funny characters. i tried it in many pc but still the problem occur. anyone have any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:ahkit81
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7050466
the card is bad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7050491
or not plugged-in properly?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7050510
Try to clean card connector with a ink eraser and alcool.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 200 total points
ID: 7050652
This usually means bad video ram on video card itself. Change the card.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7050832
Overclocked system(s) ? if yes make a try  at normal clock ....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 7054718
make sure any onboard video is diabled
use another graphics card to boot the pc
go into bios
confirm that it is set to boot from AGP and not PCI (wild shot)
set vga aperture size to minimum
try the "faulty" card again.

(But it's probably the card RAM as already pointed out)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 7054720
Oh, yes. Also do try the latest bios for your motherboard. Some athlon PCs do need that
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7074749
I was the first to say the card is bad!
rhhhhhhhhhhh
0