Solved

How to pass a value that is more than 254 characters, to a formula field in crystal reports.

Posted on 2002-06-03
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
Iam trying to pass a value to a formula field in my crystal reports from my VB form. When the value contains more than 254 characters, which CR doesn't accept, it throws an error. When I try to split the formula into two to accept upto 500 characters, the sentence looses continuity.
Can anyone suggest me in achieving this.

Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vramkri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7051336
Unfortunately, as best I can tell you can't.

Perhaps you could write it to the database before calling up the report.  Another idea is to put n a text file and have the report pull it from there.

I tried various ideas and kept running across the CR limitation of 254 characters in a string.

The only other idea i have is to write some code to parse the string into pieces that are approximately 1 line long (number will vary based on font and size) and then have 10 or 12 formulas you fill as needed.

I'll see what I can come up with.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:perfittl
ID: 7058921
you could break up the strings before sending them to crystal then have crystal tie 'em back together again.  Depends on your database as to how you split them up. In sql SUBSTRING functions work good for that.  Let me know if this is enough info to get you going.

Hope this helps

Larry
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 7059179
I tried that but unfortunately you cannot tie them back together in CR since it doesn't allow strings longer than 254 characters even in formulas.

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:perfittl
ID: 7059290
Could be affected by the connection or Version. I'm working in version 8.0 and have no problem with doing this.  I am using a native SQL connection, not ODBC.  Are you connecting to a SQL Server db, Oracle, Access?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346766
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp 

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9350998
What he wanted can't be done.  I believe I provided that answer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9827901


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ/No Refund, resolved by mlmcc

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0