Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timers

Posted on 2002-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
According to Suns documentation java.util.timer was added in 1.3, but it doesn't say when javax.swing.timer was added although as swing was added in 1.3 I'm assuming that it was also added then.

With all that in mind how do you implement a timer in 1.2

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:mouatts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 200 total points
ID: 7050552
Creating a Thread object and using the sleep() method of this thread
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7050615
Copy the relevent source from 1.3 :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7050751
Objects: I'll leave bloatware to Microsoft :)

Venci75: Thanks. I suspected this might be the case just it seemed such a strange omission from 1.2 that we were forced to use a method from the dark ages, that I figured maybe I had missed something.

Steve
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7052437
Could also argue that your reinventing the wheel :)
Depends on what functionality you require from your timers, if you need the same as what Sun provides then I don't see much difference between reimplementing it yourself and using already implemented and tested code.
:-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7053234
Objects: The main difference if re-using the sun code is that the code will need to be downloaded as part of the jar whereas if its part of the JVM it doesn't, therefore download times will be worse.
0